1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "The short rains season is in…

"The short rains season is in October and November"

Translation:Vuli ni mwezi wa kumi na mwezi wa kumi na moja

September 13, 2019

3 Comments


Daleswords

Vuli isn't in the lesson material or the tool tips. It isn't even in Google Translate. I spent 20 minutes researching before I found it so i could answer this question. I guess the developers just expect us to learn by failing.


Ernst557459

This on-line dictionary (TUKI) should reduce your search time to less than 20 seconds:

http://www.elimuyetu.co.tz/subjects/arts/eng-swa/index.html

http://www.elimuyetu.co.tz/subjects/arts/swa-eng/index.html

(But, note that the letter "S" in English-Swahili returns an empty page).

vuli nm [i-/zi-] short rainy season: Mvua za ~ short rains.

PS: Google translate is terrible and utterly unreliable for Swahili.


rt9vbm

why can't just "vuli" be used. Answer says it's "Msimu wa vuli"

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.