1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Animalia sub ponte habitant."

"Animalia sub ponte habitant."

Translation:Animals live under the bridge.

September 13, 2019

13 Comments


MichaelHar33539

So do trolls.

And there are also a couple in these threads.


Carpetini

The course is good, but the administrators must try to develop more lessons.


bonnythedog

minime. non sub ponte habitant, sed:

domi solis surgens.


jaiirapetjan

Hmmm... okay, here's how I translated that:

No, they do not live under the bridge, but in the house of the rising sun.

Does that mean they are homeless?


bonnythedog

Well done!

(and also note that there is no definite article in Latin).

To answer your question, I feel they might become so,

but I also think our living-rooms may not have matching collections...

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uS90B4sZf7U


PERCE_NEIGE

In French we say "to sleep under the beautiful star" (dormir à la belle étoile).

I think rats are still under the bridge, and not in the house of the rising sun.


BluuDuud

why is it ponte and not pontem?


JennyRusse1

Sub in this context requires the ablative, not the accusative.


Mujilen

As an addition to what Jenny wrote, with sub or in you use the ablative when there is no movement and the accusative when there is a movement:

sub ponte sum "I am under the bridge",

sub pontem eo "I go under the bridge".


pbrazina

I was wondering the same thing.


commediadellarte

why not under the bridge live animals


RogerColli8

Not very clear pronunciation.


Scian4

I don't ever want to feel like I did that day...

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.