"The lunch pleases her."

Translation:Prandium ei placet.

September 13, 2019, 10:26 AM

2 Comments


Elin.7-1

Coincidence: ei in Wlesh means his/hers. The gender of the owner is distinguished by a) placing e (male) or hi (female) after the noun; and b) mutating (treiglad) the beginning of the word differently: his takes treiglad meddwl and hers takes treiglad llais.

Since Welsh is an older language than Latin, I wonder if this means the pronoun goes back to PIE?

September 13, 2019, 10:26 AM

HarutoRat

It might be a heterodox opinion, but I doubt PIE had personal pronouns at all. In more archaic IE languages that have retained plenty of verb forms (Latin, Baltic languages) you can get along without personal pronouns, or at least using them extremely rarely.

"Ei" however pops up as a generic demonstrative "that over there" pronoun/particle e.g. in Gothic: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%F0%90%8C%B4%F0%90%8C%B9#Gothic

It might also be not a coincidence that people speaking otherwise very distantly related languages use hey/hei/ey/ei to attract attention.

September 13, 2019, 11:26 AM
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.