1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The lunch pleases her."

"The lunch pleases her."

Translation:Prandium ei placet.

September 13, 2019

7 Comments


Elin.7-1

Coincidence: ei in Wlesh means his/hers. The gender of the owner is distinguished by a) placing e (male) or hi (female) after the noun; and b) mutating (treiglad) the beginning of the word differently: his takes treiglad meddwl and hers takes treiglad llais.

Since Welsh is an older language than Latin, I wonder if this means the pronoun goes back to PIE?


EnergyBoat

What about "Prandium se placet"?


JaJsemAdam

First, it would be "sibi" (dative), not "se" (accusative); second, "se", "sibi" etc. is used when the subject is acting on itself, so "prandium sibi placet" would mean "the lunch pleases itself". It's just like in Italian, you say "gli/le piace", not "si piace"; or in Spanish, you say "le gusta", not "se gusta"


2w51S8uZ

Duolingo corrected me previously when I used "ei placet" for "is pleasing to him" and gave "Eius placet" as a correction . So I gave "Prandium eius placet" "The lunch pleases her". I don't understand . Was I right the previous time and the correction incorrect , so I should have ignored that correction . Or is there a difference between "to him" versus "to her", or something else ?


JaJsemAdam

In the first case, correcting to "eius placet" was wrong, report it. And no, there is no difference between "to him" and "to her", both are "ei".


SGuthrie0

Interesting. Spanish has the same "is pleasing to me" construction. But the Spanish word "to please" is "gustar" (Cognate, "gusto.")
Le gusta el almuerzo. (Literally, Lunch is pleasing to her.)


Elin.7-1

It is the same in all romance languages - French s'il tu plait - if it is pleasing to you (please) and Italian: me piace cena - dinner is pleasing to me. (I like dinner)

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.