1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La zuppa diventa fredda."

"La zuppa diventa fredda."

Translation:The soup is getting cold.

June 19, 2014

30 Comments


funnyiloveitaly2

Why no e?

June 19, 2014

Ariaflame

Because the 'is getting cold' is merely the closest way we would say the concept in English. This literally translates to 'The soup becomes cold' but we don't say that in English, we say 'The soup is getting cold' è is not needed because the verb diventa is there.

July 2, 2014

funnyiloveitaly2

Excellent, very helpful. Thanks!

July 2, 2014

SarunasP

I guess a more literal English translation would be "the soup cools down"

October 24, 2017

malcolmissimo

No, the verb for that is raffreddarsi. You can do the conjugation, and also look up 'heats up'' in WordReference.com. This will save many wrong guesses.

PS please delete the duplicate post. Thanks.

June 25, 2018

SarunasP

I guess a more literal English translation would be "the soup cools down"

October 24, 2017

birkos

the soup goes cold was marked wrong

January 14, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The soup is not going anywhere. The expression is "The soup is getting cold."

April 15, 2016

CatherineK153278

Hurry up, the soup is going cold is perfectly acceptable in English.

April 15, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Well. if they say it that way where you are, then please try reporting it. Where I am, they would say "Hurry up, the soup is getting cold."

"is getting" = "is becoming"

Oddly, we do say "The milk has gone sour." or "The food has gone bad." So, we don't use it with cold, but we do use it with food being no good. "Don't drink the milk! It is going bad." It will be going down the drain next. Do you throw away your soup if it becomes cold? To us it is not "gone", it just needs to be warmed up again.

April 15, 2016

Raaaaaph

I don't know where you're from, but here the most natural way to say this sentence is absolutely "the soup is going cold".

October 4, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

California, USA. I see that you are from the UK?

October 5, 2016

Whylie

I translated "The soup is "made" cold. Is "made" was the first choice and as a cook, I make cold soups all the time....very confusing!

February 22, 2015

Ariaflame

I think the 'becomes' meaning is closer here. The dropdown hints are not to be completely relied upon.

February 27, 2015

viaferrata68

Agreed, especially since one hint was "gets elected", which would leave one with the fabulously Pythonesque sentence of "The soup gets elected cold" :-)

February 14, 2018

mark6w

I'm not sure of the exact tense, but I don't think it is simple present for "the soup is made cold". A native or more experienced speaker may want to weigh in, but I think it would be "La zuppa è fatto freddo"

February 27, 2015

piano.z

Why is the "e" in "fredda" pronounced similar to "i?"

August 10, 2015

FloritaSDQ

"The soup grows cold" , a properly idiomatic translation, was rejected. It's all very "cookbook", isn't it?

November 13, 2016

lev36

Yeah I tried that because it sounds more natural to me to say "the soup grows cold"

September 20, 2018

Rodger117353

In the north east, USA, we would definitely not say your soup in going cold.... Getting cold for sure.

March 22, 2017

Giannis384171

"The soup turns cold", this should have been correct! ;)

July 3, 2018

malcolmissimo

It isn't right for the context.

But these are subtle distinctions that I wouldn't expect a non-native to pick up. Soup becomes cold if you are being formal (e.g. with guests) or goes/gets cold colloquially: a one way physical process. In contrast, the weather turns cold: a random physical process.

July 3, 2018

CatherineK153278

Why is 'the soup is made cold' not correct?

March 10, 2016

Ariaflame

Because 'diventare' means 'to become' (or colloquially to get). Made doesn't work here. The hints don't know context and should not be entirely relied upon.

March 10, 2016

AndrewBags15

Thank you for your posts, Elaine!

April 25, 2016

wolf1mtb

The Italian sentence is in the present tense and means 'The soup gets cold.' The Translation incorrectly uses a gerund (getting). Raffreddare=to cool down, to cool, to become cold, to cool off.; this would be a more appropriate word choice using its gerund (raffreddando). Preceded with the appropriate form of stare, the gerund reflects an action in progress: La zuppa si sta raffreddando (The soup is getting cold). DL's translation is yet another reflection of its horseshoes & hand grenades approach to language.

March 5, 2019

malcolmissimo

Sorry to disappoint, but Italians use the present tense in several contexts where English says things differently. (With apologies to those who BECOME upset at the verb "get") these can all wind up as presente: "gets"; "is getting", "will get [in the immediate future]" and "has been getting [if it is still getting]" - and there may be more I forget. Only the surrounding context tells you which is appropriate.

Translating in the other direction, sta diventando freddo or sta raffreddando are (I agree with you) better or at least as good in the context of soup cooling right now. However, this direction feels to me like an early vocabulary lesson, teaching translations of diventare, not grammar. The gerund is too advanced.

March 5, 2019

wolf1mtb

Hi Malcolmissimo! You are right! The problem I have with the English translations using gerunds in the early lessons is people may be confused when they start learning how to use them.

March 5, 2019

uisge-beatha

I really prefer 'the soup is elected cold'

August 13, 2019

Christophe485101

Why is 'the soup goes cold' rejected?

September 10, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.