1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Nos domi habitamus."

"Nos domi habitamus."

Translation:We live at home.

September 13, 2019

9 Comments


jaiirapetjan

I wanted to ask where the alternative would be? But your comment is funnier.


Gewisae

Isn't "domi" the genitive of "domus"? I thought, one should use ablative in order to show where something is. My only theory for this is that it is a locative form of the word. Am I right?


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not the genitive here, it's the locative.

http://www.dicolatin.com/XY/LAK/0/DOMI/index.htm

Domi is an exception, it takes the locative case, which is a very rare case in Latin.

Domi, ruri, and humi, always take the locative, as an exception.

Domi: home (used as an adverb), at home, in the mother-country (in the home?)
Ruri: in a rural area. (from "rus")
Humi: on the ground, on the floor, on the soil (from "humus").

And: cities, towns, and small islands
also take the locative.


vsevuskav

Your theory (or hypothesis, technically,) is correct: 'domi' is always the locative singular, and is used to show where something is.

The genitive singular of 'domus' is 'domus' (with a long 'u'), not 'domi', because 'domus' belongs to the fourth declension. (Note that most nouns in this declension are masculine or neuter but 'domus' is feminine.)

The ablative singular, 'domo' or 'domu', is used to show where something is coming from.

bas sake buxbeze sabeDev


krista189497

this is a superb comment. thank you!!!!!!!!!! bluewren. I understand that domus would belong to a different declension..( although I had forgotten this.) I also did not know that domus is feminine.


PauloChen2

You say 'domi' is always the locative singular.

Not quite completely so. "Domūs" is the form generally taught, and the form that should be used in Duolingo. However, outside Duolingo, you might encounter "domī" as a genitive singular for "domus".

https://latin.cactus2000.de/noun/shownoun_en.php?n=domus


krista189497

Gewisae, I had the same question.


zU60uNOa

I usually live in hotels!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.