1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Nos familiares visitamus."

"Nos familiares visitamus."

Translation:We visit relatives.

September 13, 2019

11 Comments


ElizabethR485657

How come you can't use family/ relatives interchangeably for familiares?


Duolangage

Why not « We visit family ? »


Mikenorling

In my English We visit family / We visit relatives - have the same meaning.


Thomas50510

Families, because familiares is plural. But that should be also correct


StardustOwl

Why is nos/vos etc. used sometimes at the front of a sentence but most of the time it's unnecessary?


JasonI24

Latin is a pro-drop language, which means that the pronoun is not needed here, because the conjugation of the verb tells us which pronoun it refers to. It doesn't matter if the nos is there or not. This sentence will have the same meaning without it.


AndrKuczar

How to say "we visit OUR relatives"?


GeminaVexilla

It doesn't accept "we visit family members", either.

I wonder if it's because Duo is using a non-standard definition of familiaris?

Lewis & Short only have it as an adjective, with meanings like "of or belonging to servants; of or belonging to a house, household, or family; familiar, intimate, friendly; of or belonging to one's self; fitting, appropriate; by families; familiarly, intimately". (Notice that there's not even a whiff of "relatives".)

Wiktionary does have it as a noun, but with meanings "a servant, domestic" and "a friend, a familiar acquaintance", and latin-dictionary.net elaborates on those: "familiar acquaintance/friend" and "member of household (family/servant/esp. slave)".


GeminaVexilla

Gah, it got me again. I'm going to try "servants" next. Or should I go with "slaves"?


GeminaVexilla

And of course it didn't accept any of the actually-correct translations of "familiares". The artifically-equated "relatives" appears to be the only word it will accept.


Jessica-Jean

Hmm ... I had read the ‘nos’ as meaning ‘our’, not as the subject ‘we’, and was puzzled , because we haven’t touched on possessive pronouns yet.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.