1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Crustulum quattuor nummis co…

"Crustulum quattuor nummis constat."

Translation:A cookie costs four coins.

September 13, 2019

9 Comments


aedan.h

How would "Four cookies cost a coin" be translated? The same but "constant" instead of "constat" and "crustula" instead of "crustulum"? Or is there some different inflection involved?


Gfldo

Hello,

Yes : "Quattuor crustula uno nummo constat".


MateoMalave4

What was roman currency speaking of coins?


FrankFra1

The Roman currency was the sestertium.


McGonnagle

How do you say " Give me chocolate cookies, please"? Is " Quaezo, da mihi crustula cacaotica" correct?


Paul704844

What's the difference between constant and constat?


MaziarMehr4

Constant is plural form and constat is singular form. Here is talking about one cookie then uses constat. If it was taking about multiple cookies shuld use constant

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.