1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir warten auf ihn."

"Wir warten auf ihn."

Translation:We are waiting for him.

April 20, 2013

28 Comments


kasra

No motion is implied here, right? So why is "auf" followed by accusative (ihn) and not dative (ihm)?


backtoschool

Don't take this one too serious.

That doesn't stop the "Rolling Stones" from singing:

"A smile relieves a heart that grieves, remember what I said. I'm not waiting on a lady, I'm just waiting on a friend. I'm just waiting on a friend, just waiting on a friend. I'm just waiting on a friend, I'm just waiting on a friend, just waiting on a friend."


FisherLiz

Well remembered! Takes you back. . .


Barrbelle

"We wait on him" didn't please Duo. It wanted "we are waiting for him" so I don't know if "wait" for "are waiting" or "on" for "for" was at issue. But I won't take it too seriously! :)


conradsteenkamp

I dont see this page actually answering the question: why accusative in thiss case?


az_p
Mod

    I didn't know this before either, but the bottom of that page (section 4) states: "These two-way prepositions take the accusative case in many idioms, as well." It then lists some examples of phrases, including a variation of this one.


Dennis766722

    How about considering the verb "to arrive" as being understood? ie. I am waiting for him to arrive = movement. The accusative is referring to "him", not to "I", and therefore there IS movement, demanding the accusative. Sprache schwer...


Obs333

    Duo. rejected ''on him''. But in English ''waiting for him'' and ''waiting on him'' seem the same. The latter has an alternate meaning but still seems valid here.


christian

    "warten auf" only means "wait on" in the sense of "wait for", not in the sense of serving people in a restaurant.


nat10sk2

    But even if I was waiting for a person, I would still be "waiting on" him.


slug-lord

    I agree 'wait on' is still used in english as well and is equivalent to 'wait for'


FisherLiz

    You might - but in the style of a hundred or more years ago, & probably as a servant or inferior waiting for/on a superior. "Waiting for someone" is everyday English now.


idshanks

    'Waiting on' simply in terms of waiting for someone is still common usage in parts of the English speaking word. It's accepted now, anyway.


Tor_Heyerdal

    Where I live, "wait on" is far more common than "wait for", regardless of the context.


chundhi

    It really depends on where you are, at least in the US I think it is regional. For me (grew up in the Chicago area) I use "wait on" in both cases for "wait on - being served" and "wait for someone/something". But to my wife who grew up 2.5 hours south of me "wait on" is for being served only.


sherifalaa55

    How come auf means for, anyone?


mishtamesh

    Why does English use 'for' with the verb 'to wait'? Prepositions in languages can be kinda random.


Marius16773

    It seems that german prepositions have several meanings. Another example is "unter" which means in fact "under" but it seems it means also "among"

    Die Maus ist unter dem Tisch. (under) Die Maus ist unter den Menchen. (among)


sirius16

    if "watch" is wrong, why have it as a translation??


alekseimirov

    Yeah, I'm confused by that. How do you know if it's waiting for or watching for if both are given as translations without context?


backtoschool

    Hi Emili,

    "Wir warten auf ihn." has only two possible English translations no matter what the context will be.

    1. We are waiting for him.

    2. We are waiting on him. (second version more likely used in: We are waiting on a friend.)

    If watching for is given as an option, -it is wrong!


lappenfe

    Why not "für"?


az_p
    Mod

      That would roughly mean "We are waiting on behalf of him", like for example you offered to stand in a queue so that he didn't have to.


SharonNaor

      Haven't thought about it that way, thanks for both for the extra information :)


farbodsalamat

      If aufwarten is the separable verb "to wait for", then why doesn't the "auf" go at the end?:

      "Wir warten ihn auf" ?

      Thanks!

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.