"Wir warten auf ihn."

Translation:We are waiting for him.

April 20, 2013

29 Comments


kasra

No motion is implied here, right? So why is "auf" followed by accusative (ihn) and not dative (ihm)?

June 10, 2013

christian
Mod

kasra

Thank you.

August 7, 2013

backtoschool

Don't take this one too serious.

That doesn't stop the "Rolling Stones" from singing:

"A smile relieves a heart that grieves, remember what I said. I'm not waiting on a lady, I'm just waiting on a friend. I'm just waiting on a friend, just waiting on a friend. I'm just waiting on a friend, I'm just waiting on a friend, just waiting on a friend."

September 24, 2013

FisherLiz

Well remembered! Takes you back. . .

September 24, 2013

Barrbelle

"We wait on him" didn't please Duo. It wanted "we are waiting for him" so I don't know if "wait" for "are waiting" or "on" for "for" was at issue. But I won't take it too seriously! :)

October 16, 2017

conradsteenkamp

I dont see this page actually answering the question: why accusative in thiss case?

February 10, 2015

az_p
Mod

I didn't know this before either, but the bottom of that page (section 4) states: "These two-way prepositions take the accusative case in many idioms, as well." It then lists some examples of phrases, including a variation of this one.

November 18, 2015

Dennis766722

How about considering the verb "to arrive" as being understood? ie. I am waiting for him to arrive = movement. The accusative is referring to "him", not to "I", and therefore there IS movement, demanding the accusative. Sprache schwer...

February 20, 2018

Obs333

Duo. rejected ''on him''. But in English ''waiting for him'' and ''waiting on him'' seem the same. The latter has an alternate meaning but still seems valid here.

April 20, 2013

christian
Mod

"warten auf" only means "wait on" in the sense of "wait for", not in the sense of serving people in a restaurant.

April 21, 2013

nat10sk2

But even if I was waiting for a person, I would still be "waiting on" him.

June 5, 2013

-Jim_Dandy-

I agree 'wait on' is still used in english as well and is equivalent to 'wait for'

November 25, 2014

FisherLiz

You might - but in the style of a hundred or more years ago, & probably as a servant or inferior waiting for/on a superior. "Waiting for someone" is everyday English now.

August 6, 2013

idshanks

'Waiting on' simply in terms of waiting for someone is still common usage in parts of the English speaking word. It's accepted now, anyway.

October 19, 2013

Tor_Heyerdal

Where I live, "wait on" is far more common than "wait for", regardless of the context.

October 17, 2015

chundhi

It really depends on where you are, at least in the US I think it is regional. For me (grew up in the Chicago area) I use "wait on" in both cases for "wait on - being served" and "wait for someone/something". But to my wife who grew up 2.5 hours south of me "wait on" is for being served only.

May 17, 2016

sherifalaa55

How come auf means for, anyone?

September 26, 2014

mishtamesh

Why does English use 'for' with the verb 'to wait'? Prepositions in languages can be kinda random.

October 7, 2014

Marius16773

It seems that german prepositions have several meanings. Another example is "unter" which means in fact "under" but it seems it means also "among"

Die Maus ist unter dem Tisch. (under) Die Maus ist unter den Menchen. (among)

December 30, 2014

sirius16

if "watch" is wrong, why have it as a translation??

July 5, 2015

alekseimirov

Yeah, I'm confused by that. How do you know if it's waiting for or watching for if both are given as translations without context?

July 11, 2015

backtoschool

Hi Emili,

"Wir warten auf ihn." has only two possible English translations no matter what the context will be.

  1. We are waiting for him.

  2. We are waiting on him. (second version more likely used in: We are waiting on a friend.)

If watching for is given as an option, -it is wrong!

July 11, 2015

sirius16

thank you!

July 13, 2015

lappenfe

Why not "für"?

March 17, 2017

az_p
Mod

That would roughly mean "We are waiting on behalf of him", like for example you offered to stand in a queue so that he didn't have to.

October 16, 2017

SharonNaor

Haven't thought about it that way, thanks for both for the extra information :)

October 25, 2017

Mehdi.Abbassi

Why not "we watch him?"

July 18, 2015

Siddhartha_90

Watch - sehen

August 24, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.