1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Discipuli linguas discunt."

"Discipuli linguas discunt."

Translation:The students learn languages.

September 13, 2019

21 Comments


mollydot

I can never remember if it's linguas or linguae. Any tips?


Devone966005

Linguas is accusative. Which means it's the direct object of the sentence. Linguae is nominative which means it's the subject of the sentence


SuzanneNussbaum

When you want to say THEY the languages (are difficult), use nomin. pl. linguae. When you want to say THEM the languages (students study them), use accus. pl. linguās.

UPDATE: I should say, "THEM the languages is accus. pl. linguās when the verb is discunt; but THEM the languages is dative pl. linguīs, when the verb is student."

2nd update: If we have linguae in the sentence with discipulī student , then of course, linguae is dative singular, representing an "IT": The students are studying IT (the language).


Alexey914898

imho, mollydot says about 'linguae' as dative singular with 'studere' but not nominative plural.


LobsangC

Well at least you have it down to two!


AaronD.2

Discipulí linguás discunt.


PERCE_NEIGE

I read that "studere" has to be used as an intransitive in proper Latin grammar: https://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/studeo

So, I guess we must use "discunt" (verb discere) to say "They study English" for instance, in Latin.

False: -Studere latinam-
Right: Discere latinam
Linguam latinam discere

So, it doesn't take the direct object (accusative), but we can add a complement if we make it dative.

Dative: Linguis studere.
(Ego) amo studere linguis.


Quidam_Homo

Dative, not ablative.


PERCE_NEIGE

Lapsus fixed, big thanks.


CatNefE

Okay this guy is MUCH better at pronouncing the sentences. Thank you.


DanielJohn27

"Discipuli" literally means "disciples". That's what the word disciple comes from.


AaronD.2

Well, the word disciple is something more akin to apprentice or follower. The disciples of the new testament were students of Jesus, who they often called teacher. While the words are indeed cognates, I would say that the best translation in the context that Duolingo gives is student, rather than disciple. If it was talking about a blacksmith or electrician, my preferred translation would be apprentice. If it were talking about a religious figure, then it would be disciple.


SuzanneNussbaum

I think "The students study (are studying) languages" would also be a good translation for discunt; but I expect Duolingo wants us to restrict "they learn" to discunt, and "they study" to student. Possibly too rigid?


PERCE_NEIGE

No, because "studere" is for study. To learn and to study have a different meaning, I think it's the same in Latin.


CannedMan

“Discipuli linguas discunt” is not more correct than “Discipulī linguās discunt”


AaronD.2

Indeed, I hate it when I use proper accents in my answers and the program tells me to pay attention to the accents.


tabris12

I'm new in Latin. I hope somebody can explain what this sentence "discipuli linguas discunt" really meant. This sentence translated as "the students learn languages".

My question is: Are the students really learn "many languages"? Or are they all learn one language?

Thank you!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Linguas" is plural, so the students are learning more than one language.

Intro to Latin:

Here is a plain-English overview of what the cases are and how they work:
Latin cases, in English

Here are the noun and adjective declension charts:
declensions 1-3
declensions 4&5

Adjectives must agree in gender, number, and case with the nouns they modify, but they have their own declensions. Sometimes you get lucky and the adjective just happens to follow the same declension as the noun, but that is not a guarantee.

For good measure, here are the verb conjugation charts:
1st Conjugation
2nd Conjugation
3rd Conjugation
3rd i-stem Conjugation
4th Conjugation


Translingual

"linguas" is the plural accusative (direct object) form of "lingua". It literally means "languages". The above-mentioned students are learning several languages, not only one.


Sarah-Jayn602030

Any one else missing sound on the odd word? Never a whole sentence, just a word here and there.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.