1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The boys and girls go into t…

"The boys and girls go into the schools."

Translation:Pueri et puellae in ludos eunt.

September 13, 2019

8 Comments


Pandiesek

Better stay at home boys and girls, covid-19 is prowling


Gaby294745

Why would "in" take an accusative here and not an ablative?


Moopish

in with an ablative specifies location, where something occurs. (Can be translated as in, on, etc.).

in with an accusative specifies more movement into to or towards something. (Can be translated as into, towards, etc.)


Gaby294745

That was helpful! I have a vague memory of this from Latin class back in the day. Thank you!


OdysseusRx

Argle bargle, I think they oughta allow "in scholas"


Vladimir632817

Why not "it" instead of eunt? Was the conjugation for they (m+f) in earlier questions


CrowCuss

Maybe you are thinking of the sentence like, "Stephanus cum Livia ad urbem it" (verb agrees with only Stephanus, singular) instead of "Stephanus et Livia ad urbem eunt" (verb agrees with both Stephanus and Livia, plural)?


Moopish

Which questions used it with 'they'?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.