1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The fire climbs into the sky…

"The fire climbs into the sky."

Translation:Ignis in caelum ascendit.

September 13, 2019

8 Comments


august_astrom

Could one also write "In caelum ignis ascendit"?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, of course. The course is almost finished, so it's time to understand the rule of placement of the word in Latin. Any word orders are right here, for this sentence, as long you keep "in + caelum" together, because it's a preposition = a linking word that comes before the noun (immediately before, to link it).


jaiirapetjan

Idk know who did it, but to everybody: please don't downvote a valid question or as a way of saying "no." Downvotes express disapproval. Perce's answer is explanatory. The question is valid and should be upvoted. Uivenis_senilis' question is now at 0 because I voted it back up). :)


Alison257494

Why isn't it the ablative for 'into the sky' - in caelo?


PERCE_NEIGE

Because ablative is for static verbs (Call it the "static ablative").
Here there is a move.


jaiirapetjan

My question too. I guess ascendit takes the accusative, in caelum?


AniOhevYayin

As PERCE_NEIGE wrote, the preposition 'in' takes the accusative with verbs of motion. You might consider looking at examples in Lewis and Short or OLD to get a feel for when that preposition takes abl. and when acc. E.g., Luke 19:4 Zaechaeus climbs a tree (quia statura pusillus erat): ascendit in arborem. Cicero writes (Fam 15.4.8) cum lucisceret, in Amanum ascenderem, "when dawn arrived I climbed [the mountain range] Amanus."


ThomasAliandoe

Ignis ascendit in caelum

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.