1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Familiares visito."

"Familiares visito."

Translation:I visit relatives.

September 13, 2019

11 Comments


Rose-Bear

for some reason it doesn't accept "I visit family" which I would thing means the same thing


JustBoboThanks

Yep, just report "my answer should have been accepted"


MaziarMehr4

Family is not equal to relatives


jjbaroff

Is there a reason "I visit family" is not accepted? I reported that it should be, but I'm not 100% sure I'm right about that.


Mr.Leovy

My answer was "I visit friends," translating "familiares" as "friends." I cite Cassell's, which treats familiaris, is as a substantive noun of the third declension and gives a primary definition of "a familiar friend." In addition, of course, the corpus of work comprising Cicero's letters to various friends not named Atticus bears the title "ad familiares." Most correspondents were not related to him.


7ga4Ktv4

exactly, i put my relatives, but as my isn't specifically stated i'm not supposed to assume i guess and thus it was marked wrong.


PERCE_NEIGE

As they accepted "He visited his relatives" when the "his" was implied in the Latin sentence, I'm confident they'll add this answer later. Just report with the button & wait.


RaulARomoE

They should accept "my relatives" as a correct answer.


alex284997

For some reason I have an extremely difficult time hearing what the female speaker is saying.

it sounds like "talme virares visito" or something like that. shrugs.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.