1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir lesen die Stellenangebot…

"Wir lesen die Stellenangebote in der Zeitung."

Translation:We are reading the job listings in the newspaper.

April 20, 2013

45 Comments


AScrivens2

In my experience, a job offer is what you get once you have applied for the job. I'm curious what a job offer is in German.


Sheila351374

I suppose they are offering a job to whomever's application is successful.


sellendavison

Why is "We read the job offers in the newspaper" not acccepted?


C44llen

I thought Situations Vacant was the correct English term for this? As a native English person I've never come across the term Want Ads. The actual section in our local paper is entitled Recruitment.


adrianwhatever

Yes, or "situations vacant". I see the term "Want ads" used on TV, so I always assumed it was an Americanism.


vickikn

Want Ads is very American, that's not the title on the newspaper page but what most call it, "I'll check the want ads".


helenvee

Agreed. This is the heading in my local newspapers. I've reported it.


RonSercely

also "help wanted"


LateralusTool

In the UK "Job Listings" = "Job Vacancies". I have never heard anyone in my part of the UK use "Job Listings" when refering to jobs in a newspaper. It could be regional though. If anything a more literal translation of Stellenangebote would be "Job offers"


RonanSill

Indeed! I used" job vacancies" and it was rejected. Never heard of Job listings


TrickyRans

Yes. Vacancies please in England.


Brackenbury

As in Australia.


pellucidon

I'm in Australia.

"We are reading the job ads in the newspaper." would be acceptable too.


Trampeltierchen

"Help wanted ads" should also be accepted for Stellenangebote


DonW936071

We read the help wanted ads in the paper. Still not accepted 24/12/20


ggassner

Seems like "job announcement" could be correct translation. Nicht wahr?


ndc2

The most frequent forms in English newspapers are "Job Vacancies" or "Situations Vacant" but a look at the Times (London) online seems to show it has adopted American terms.


rodjell

I am old. When younger it was always 'job opportunities'. No doubt obsolete now.


retsaylor

In English we would say "We read the want ads in the newspaper."


amuzulo

I'm American, and I would say "job listings" too, although "want ads" should also be accepted.


TomislavG

"We read job openings in the newspaper." is incorrect?


rowschank

Placement offers? Or is this English term allowed only for campus-selection?


tommystambaugh

Why not,"We read the placement ads in the newspaper?""


Tony979198

want ads is definitely too vague! As suggested below, "job offers" is much better. I tried "employment ads" which was also rejected. I live in America and have heard the term "want ads" more in the sense of "man looks for women" and vice versa, or for "things" but not for jobs.


AScrivens2

I'm American too and I associate "want ads" with employment. I would classify the other thing you mentioned as "personals".


DavidMulde5

Stellenangebote sounds like "Sternangebote" in the female audio.


Steve41315

Do people still do this?


RoniH80

"Want ads" or "wanted ads" should also be accepted


KeithHall11

Job listings ok why not job vacancies?


Gregory465126

I wrote "we are reading job announcements in the newspaper" and it was marked wrong. This is a good American English translation of Stellenangebote.


KenBrown958

Duo really needs to get his head around this. It seems that none of the English translations (as opposed to American usage) are accepted


Vince492798

Job vacancies not accepted either!


marih2519

Job adverts is fine ..


CathySchmi11

Wouldn't job opportunities mean the same thing?


Brucemort

My translation is correct. Iwant my heart back.


soosub

should you always include a definite article in English (the) when there is one in German?


DonW936071

We read the help wanted ads in the newspaper. Not accepted 18/12/20 Reported


WarrenCohe1

I said "we are reading the job notices in the newspaper" and it was marked wrong. Please fix this. It is correct.


GavinSille

Why "den" not "die" zeitung?


Catasprache

Is job vacation correct? I'm not a native English speaker.


Christophe267005

What is wrong with 'We read the job opportunities in the newspaper." ?


NatalieMcC3

Situations vacant


IanCollison

We are reading the job listings in the newspaper. in my experience job listings is used but not as much as job vacancies


hc0406

What is the difference between "die Stellenangebote" and "die Stellenanzeigen"? Also, I thought "das Angebot" = "the offer"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.