1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Arbores rapide ascendere vis…

"Arbores rapide ascendere vis."

Translation:You want to climb trees rapidly.

September 13, 2019

16 Comments


bonnythedog

why not indeed! have you reported it?

we are in Beta: so you are one of the pathfinders!

'the Team' is receptive, responsive and rapid...


charly396845

The speaker left out 'vis'


Remunerator

Is "you want the trees to rise rapidly" a valid translation of this sentence?


grisha__

Indeed! What is the difference with "Flumen rapide fluere vis" = "You want the river to flow rapidly"? https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33894528


TiagoRodri856988

I would say that trees would crescere rather than ascendere, unless they were placed on a moving platform.


Valeriy540347

The last word is pronounced unclearly


ArielMedin948128

Bad sounds and readings.


AjaySinha18

You want the "Trees to climb rapidly". would the syntax remain the same in this case ?


mhershon

I can't hear her say "vis"


AndrKuczar

That plan is ambitious.


ArielMedin948128

The system still insists that you place the adverb last. It is wrong because once Latin is being translated to English, English offers varied positions for the adverb. The system knows Latin grammar but shows an inadequate understanding of English grammar.


Sue745938

Would like/want. I'm sure we've been using these interchangeably.


JohnBehun

CANNOT HEAR THE WORD "VIS"


Helen122808

The screen is not moving to the next question. It's stuck.


MotivationKing

Retvrn to monke hypnosis

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.