1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Where are the foods?"

"Where are the foods?"

Translation:Ubi sunt cibi?

September 13, 2019

12 Comments


jaiirapetjan

It's rare to see the plural foods in English, though not "incorrect." Same in Italian. I'm just wondering about Latin, is it usually used in the singular?


caterina

When do we use ubi and when quo?


PeterScham1

Quo means "to where?" Ubi is "place where". Quo requires a verb of motion, and Ubi never is used with a verb of motion, only verbs with static place of rest. "Where are" is asking the location of something, not "To where".


Jaakthecutestdog

am I the only person that thinks its weird that they say "the foods"


cherylkuchta

Both cibos and cibi are given as plural forms for foods, so why is cibos marked wrong?


PeterScham1

Cibos is the accusative plural, which means you would use it as a direct object of a verb (e.g. I buy cibos). Cibi is the nominative plural, which means it is used as the subject of a verb, or as a predicate in a copula. In this case, it is the subject "The cibi are where?"


MardukSky

Ămīcus, ubi autocinetum meum est?


JacquesFre5

Would it be not "Amice, ubi...".


BeefTestos4

''I ate those food.''


JacquesFre5

I ate those foods.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.