1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Comites pecuniosi nobis plac…

"Comites pecuniosi nobis placent."

Translation:We like the rich comrades.

September 13, 2019

10 Comments


LingotLover1

There are no rich comrads in soviet russia.


OrlandoInn

Could someone briefly explain why this isn't "The rich comrades like us?" I think "comites pecuniosi" is plural nominative and "placent" is 3rd-person plural . . .

I've come across a few more - is it just an idiom to combine "placent" with "vobis/nobis/mihi/tibi" and use those as the nominative, regardless of the person and plurality of "placent"? That's what all the Duolingo translations keep doing.


Flagoul

As I understood it, "...nobis placent" would be the equivalent to "...are pleasing to us", thus would be translated to "We like ...". As I understand it, the sentence is equivalent to "The rich comrades are pleasing to us", so the meaning is rather "We like the rich comrades" rather than "The rich comrades like us".

You can find more in the "Routine" tips and notes (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/la/Routines/tips-and-notes).


TheLandingEagle

Just as long as they like us,


guizai2001

I was about to translate comrades to communists


DeadAccount.

How can you be a rich communist?


LingotLover1

That's exactly what I was wondering, your welcome for the Lingot.


DonaldYTKA

If you can make yourself a red mafia member


Scian4

It's always their shout...

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.