1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You are not a woman, but you…

"You are not a woman, but you are a girl."

Translation:Tu femina non es, sed puella es.

September 13, 2019

94 Comments
This discussion is locked.


idsZ

How was i supposed to know the word order :(


ColinJParry

There are currently 81 ways to say this sentence... So I have no idea what you put in and didn't get it correct.


Thames977549

I put in:

Tu es non femina, sed puella es

and got "incorrect message"...


ColinJParry

Oh, I see what's happened, so I made this sentence 2 days ago, (people were complaining about the previous sentence 'I am a man but not a woman" But the alternate translations have not been accepted yet. That should have been accepted, it's a viable answer.


PERCE_NEIGE

Thank you Colin, I (and I think "we all"), really appreciate that you make so much effort to improve this course! Very good sentence now.


Andreas1974

I happened to answer the same as "Thames977549" above, but it's still not accepted (4 weeks later).


Limaum20

Thames, most of the roman e languages put the "not" right before the verb its negating. Porbally thats why its incorrect.


conor20447

I suppose if you look at Spanish you'll realize that they are worded similarly. i.e. "the girl no is, but woman she is" bloody difficult trying to think how that sentence might be worded aha. Spanish has a similar structure in it's sentences except Spanish is a more modern and almost revised language as it's easier to type. I don't know, just keep at it and your brain will learn how the language is structured. It's actually fantastic that Duolingo is now offering this as a course, I've been waiting for this for a long time.


LeoniekKos

I know right, in other sentences "non" came before the femina (or vir)


emackerley

How about "Tu non femina es, sed tu puella es"? Does the "non" have to be next to the "es" or is it wrong to repeat the "tu"? Or both?


CannedMan

It is not wrong. It depends on what you want to modify. Latin generally prefers prefixes (some few postfixes exist); by extension, modifiers usually are in front of the word they modify. Thus: nōn fēmina es: not a woman you are (very Yoda-ish in English); fēmina nōn es: woman you are not. Both translations to English feel synthetic, but they show how a Roman would experience the difference between the two structures.


PERCE_NEIGE

I think (my opinion, please tell me if I'm not right)
that "Femina non es, sed puella" (it's also accepted by Duo) is more natural in Latin than "Femina non es, sed puella es".

As the repetition is optional, I guess that the fact to put the second "es" would have a meaning of insistence.


CannedMan

Agreed. It reads rather as ‘You are not a woman, but you are a girl.’


Arthur723904

What about "(Tu) non es femina, sed es puella" ?


PersusjCP

Can I say "Femina non, sed puella es?"


CannedMan

Yes, but ‘Fēmina nōn es, sed puella’ is even better.


Meza.Fernando

¨Tu non femina es, sed puella es¨ ... Is it correct?


CannedMan

It is strange, but correct. The emphasis to the second person makes the sentence read more like ‘You[, not that person, ]are not a woman, but the girl is you are a girl.’

Thanks, PERCE_NEIGE.


PERCE_NEIGE

It would rather mean, I think
"You [as you said: not someone else] aren't a woman, but you are a girl."

Because the "es puella" is at the 2nd singular person "tu es".


CannedMan

Of course, you are quite right.


TannerRogel

would "tu es non femina, sed es puella" work?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes. But you put an emphasis with the "tu", that is optional, and only used for emphasis. As CannedMan said in the other comment. (implies: Really you, and nobody else) aren't a woman, but you are a girl.

But it's not wrong!


SeanMeaneyPL

So glad to see this course progressing through beta. I did a single term of Latin sometime back in the Cryptozoic (late 1960s), and I have wanted to return to it ever since.


ddmagtibay

when to use es and est


dusklux

Es = you, first person. Est = she/he/it, third person


Alexey914898

first person

the second person


Hye4aPDg

I have a few questions here. Why is the "Tu" in the first part but not the second part of the sentence? Is it like Spanish where the you is optional, or is it conditional? If it is conditional, what are the conditions?

My next problem is with word order. What are the rules of the word order? Why does the "es" or "non" sometimes go before the noun in some sentences and after in others. Does compounding a sentence change the word order?


dusklux

from what i've read the 'Tu' is optional and is mostly used as emphasis. It sounds like it's mostly for meaning "you, and only you", rather than a generic 'she'.

The word order doesn't make sense to me either and it's something I'm struggling with. Have read in some cases that word order is fairly free and doesn't have many rules.


MoebiusMac

Tu es non femina, sed tu puella es.


sharris11111

I just started 20 mins ago and I am so confused with the order! Can you explain it more?


Adrienne-596657

The word order of a simple Latin sentence is usually the subject first, the object then the verb. For example: Femina (subject, nominative noun) panem (object, accusative noun) habet (third person singular present). Also, the word "not" would be placed before the verb: Femina panem NON habet.


.stargazer.

How do you know when to use 'est' or es'?


Adrienne-596657

Est is he, she or it is and es is you are. (Both are singular)


chrrz.sntg

when can I use "tu" in a sentence?


Adrienne-596657

It's really not necessary, although it can be placed before the verb "es," for instance: "Femina non es" and Tu femina non es" (you not a woman) are the exact same thing.


SarahT236854

The verbs of sum may be placed anywhere in a sentence.


CannedMan

This is not entirely correct. Word order was to some extent free, though not without limits. Quintilian discusses word order to great length, and amongst others commented that words in the middle of a sentence received particular stress meaningwise) 9.4.28f). The standard Latin word order was subject, object, verb,with adjectives following their noun (such as the chapter heading ‘PVER IMPROBUS’ (not shouting here); deviations from this would call to attention.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but that's not true for the copula, the common word order is:

Subject-copula-predicate, so SVO, "sum" in the middle.
And it also common to have the verb "sum" at the beginning of the sentence.


YodaProGamer

Why is my answer "Tu es non femina, sed puella." wrong?


Viegas274792

Quando usar est e quando usar es?


laurenfisc12

How am I supposed to know the order?


Adrienne-596657

The word order of a simple Latin sentence is usually the subject first, the object then the verb. For example: Femina (subject, nominative noun) panem (object, accusative noun) habet (third person singular present). Also, the word "not" would be placed before the verb: Femina panem NON habet.


soulstenance

What is the difference between est and es? Is it masculine/feminine?


Adrienne-596657

"Es" is you are and "est" is he, she or it is.

Singular:

sum (I am)

es (you are)

est (he, she, it is)

Plural:

sumus (we are)

estis (you, plural, or you all are)

sunt (they are)


soulstenance

Wow, thanks. I was way off. :D


Adrienne-596657

No problem, it happens. :)


sharris11111

omg thank you so much i was so confused


SamLT.

I got this twice both times it told me different answers now im confused


kschwable

There are multiple ways this can be said &/or written in Latin. By selecting only one way, or more to the point, marking alternative viable correct answers as incorrect seems shortsighted.


DeadAccount.

The course is still in beta, almost all the correct answers are accepted now.


Brianna149322

What's the difference between "es" and "est"?


Adrienne-596657

"Es" is you are and "est" is he, she, or it is.


Icebear587

Is there a way to memorize or a pattern of how this sentence should be structured?


sharris11111

please tell me cos i need to do this for school and i can't figure this out!


AnastasiaS763402

I think you should teach me and not expect me to know!!


sharris11111

i know right!! i still can't figure this out!


benwaggoner

As a beginner, I'm unclear on the use of "es" and "est." They seem to be used not interchangeably but to mean the same thing ("is") in different lessons. I hypothesized it was a masculine-feminine difference, but a subsequent lesson demonstrated that wasn't the correct guess. What is the correct usage/understanding of Es vs. Est? Thank you.


Adrienne-596657

Es is translated as "you are" and est is "he is."

Sum: I am

Es: you are (when referring to one person)

Est: he, she or it is

Sumus: we are

Estis: you are (when referring to more than one person)

Sunt: they are


WadeCossey

"Tu es non femina, vet tu es puella". I typed this, is this incorrect? I havent taken Latin before and am not entirely familiar with proper sentence structure. From what I have gathered, it seems relatively loose. Thanks for the feedback!


Adrienne-596657

You're pretty much correct there, but the problem is you translated "but" incorrectly. It looks like you wrote "vet," but the word is "sed." Also I would recommend putting the verb after the adverb, for example: "Tu non es femina, sed puella es."


Eliezer-Dav

I put in: femina non est, sed puella est. Where is the wrong, dude's ?


Alexey914898

"you" is the second person, "es" is the second person verb (singular) and "est" is the third person singular (not about "you" but about "he/she/it").


Leon_McNair

Could, tu non femina sunt, sed puella, work also?


Adrienne-596657

Sunt is "they are" in Latin, but if you wrote "Tu non es femina, sed puella" instead of "Tu non es femina sed puella es" that should work too.


nats843181

I keep forgetting it


Adrienne-596657

Usually the word order of a simple sentence goes like this: Pronoun (optional most of the time), subject, any adverb, verb. Obviously the word order is not the same in English: You (Tu, pronoun) are (es, verb) not (non, adverb) a (there aren't any words for "a" or "the" in Latin, so you should be able to write either one with the subject) woman (femina, subject).


SimonEming6

The pronoun is usually bot used, but ok


mason191444

With latin there does not have to be a particular word order, it does not work the way english does, so when it says you are a girl you can say it as es puella or puella es it doesnt have to be the way they say it.


CannedMan

Puella es: You are a girl. Es puella: You are a girl. Tu puella es: YOU are a girl. Tu es puella: YOU are a girl.


KiraMullins

Latin dosen't have a word order, this is a very inefficent way to grade.


PERCE_NEIGE

Latin does have a word order, it's called "relatively" free, not 100% free. If a word order has been rejected, please send a report via the report button, and they will add it if it's correct. But it takes some times.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.