"Ke hoʻolohe nei ʻo ia i kēlā wahine."

Translation:She is listening to that woman.

September 13, 2019

2 Comments


Oceanic2

"she listens to that woman" is wrong?? English is hard enough to get right so I feel like I gotta learn two languages at that same time when I'm learning Hawaiian here. But is "listens" and "is listening" not the same level of verb tense. An active verb action happening right now?

September 13, 2019

KekoaMonkey

ʻAe, if you remember from initial lessons where there was no verb tense, it would just be "Hoʻolohe ʻo ia i kēlā wahine." This was translated to "She listens to that woman."

The "Ke...nei" word combination means that the action is happening at this very moment (right now). In English, you have to add "is" and conjugate​ the verb with an "-ing" ending.

September 13, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.