Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Estas son manzanas."

Translation:These are apples.

0
5 years ago

13 Comments


Nokha

I know that in French you don't usually put accents on capital letters. Maybe that's (part of) the reason why?

1
Reply4 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

I do not believe that is true. I have seen both « Être » and « Ça » before. In any case, you can add accent marks to capital letters in Spanish and should when necessary. Here, it is not necessary because «esta» without an accent does not have a separate meaning.

1
Reply2 years ago

BoredWithDuoNow

I think manzanas has to be THE most practised word on duo.

1
Reply6 months ago

da.big.fella
da.big.fella

Shouldn't there be an accent on the E, since the demonstrative isn't followed by a noun?

"Éstas son manzanas"

0
Reply5 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

That's not necessary anymore.

1
Reply3 years ago

Joyce436047

Alexis you are wrong!

0
Reply2 months ago

Melita2

Yes, I agree.

0
Reply4 years ago

El_Rey_Del_Mundo

Remember that it's on the second-to-lest syllable anyway, so there's no need for the accent.

0
Reply1 year ago

da.big.fella
da.big.fella

Sometimes in Spanish the accent is used not to indicate stress, but to distinguish between different meanings of a word. For example: tú and tu, más and mas, sólo and solo. 'Estas' used to be another example, but apparently the rules have changed recently.

Edit: publication from the Royal Spanish Academy here: http://www.rae.es/consultas/el-adverbio-solo-y-los-pronombres-demostrativos-sin-tilde Apparently 'solo' is no longer written with accent either.

1
Reply1 year ago

WilhelmJuan16

Hmmm. well how `bout them apples

0
Reply1 year ago

Joyce436047

Yes but only surrtan times.

0
Reply2 months ago

tbickle

2

0
Reply4 months ago

Joyce436047

Not really kelvin willshee

0
Reply2 months ago