"Mustela noctu mures captat."

Translation:The weasel tries to grab mice at night.

September 13, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jaikob3

The translation of 'captat' as 'tries to grab' seems too nuanced and specific. Simply 'captures' or 'seizes' would be more suitable.


-Copernicus-

It actually does specifically refer to attempting to grab, not actually grabbing or capturing; that would be "capio." The translation is a little verbose, but we just don't have a single word for this in English.


AVY70

Not always. Several examples in the major lexica where it is used just for catching, snatching, or as one put it "to lay hold of a thing with zeal."


SyedMoheel

I thought it was "mustela noctu fures captat" ... XD


TrashBab

Would it be too much to say "hunts the mice". In general, it sounds better then "tries to grab".


Andrew48

Ugh, I keep getting thrown off by the audio recordings including non-existent geminate (double) consonants.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.