1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Very many clients visit the …

"Very many clients visit the house."

Translation:Plurimi clientes villam visitant.

September 13, 2019

4 Comments


montyjoham

What would it be with domus? Plurimi clientes domi visitant?


PERCE_NEIGE

I think "domi visitant" would be "They visit in the house" = something else, but not the house.
Accusative of "domus" is domus, so "Domus visitant" should be okay.


MVNIFEX

Actually, the accusative singular is "domum", so "Plurimi clientes domum visitant.".


jaiirapetjan

At this point I am annoyed. There were many sentences where they insisted that we put "emptor" for "client" .. and I stubbornly continued to use "cliens," and pressed the "report" button so the contributors would add it. "Emptor" has a better translation, after all: buyer.

Now I am doing a test and I really wanted to get it perfect, so I remembered to put in "emptori." (Plurimi emptori villam visitant). And Duo marked it wrong! Now he wants plurimi clientes.

Did I perhaps make some different mistake? Errrg... so angry...

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.