1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Very many clients visit the …

"Very many clients visit the house."

Translation:Plurimi clientes villam visitant.

September 13, 2019

4 Comments


montyjoham

What would it be with domus? Plurimi clientes domi visitant?


PERCE_NEIGE

I think "domi visitant" would be "They visit in the house" = something else, but not the house.
Accusative of "domus" is domus, so "Domus visitant" should be okay.


AlexiusTyrius

Actually, the accusative singular is "domum", so "Plurimi clientes domum visitant.".


mat033

May be. But it isn't exactly the same, I suppose. In case of a villa, clients would usually visit the same man|company|clan. Whatever. In case of domus, clients may visit a lot of unrelated men and offices too. Even if we speak about the single domus.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started