1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "This is their fastest horse."

"This is their fastest horse."

Translation:Ini kuda mereka yang tercepat.

September 13, 2019

5 Comments


Alex316039

Why is 'Ini kuda yang tercepat mereka' wrong?


MartinBahasa

I think "kuda" and "mereka" have to stand next to each other to clarify that it is "their (fastest) horse"


SamuelPort7

Could you switche the position of kuda and ini


MartinBahasa

If you switch these two it would mean "This horse of theirs is the fastest" (in the city, or in the world or whatever). But the meaning here is that the horse is the fastest of all the horse they own.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.