1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Livia writes the book in Spa…

"Livia writes the book in Spanish."

Translation:Livia volumen Hispanice scribit.

September 13, 2019

15 Comments


Tristam212765

why was librum not accepted?


luksky07

I think that it should be "liber", but I may be wrong


Theo639847

Should be librum because it is accusative.


Anthony541493

It accepts 'Livia librum Hispanice scribit."


ihamsa

Why is "Hispanice" capitalized? This is inconsistent with other exercises.


Sharon275517

What is the declension of hispanice? and is this a noun or an adjective here?


Maggie-May-137

Like Tristam212765 I do not understand why 'librum' is wrong, Someone please explain. Thank you


Theo639847

I agree and I reported it.


gaufridius5

Up until this unit book has been librum. It says livia writes a book not scroll. If they wanted volumen why not say scroll ? I hope no one buys livia's book.


Nnullness

Livia scribit volumen in hispanice,no?


ihamsa

Never. Hispanice = "in Spanish". It's an adverb.


alphabeta

I think of it as "writes Spanishly".


Nnullness

Livia scribit hispanice volumen, no?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.