1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "She does not have a lion in …

"She does not have a lion in her house."

Translation:لَيْسَ عِنْدها أَسَد في بَيْتها.

September 13, 2019

10 Comments


lrschrag

Shouldn't this be لَيْسَت عَنْدها?


AmineHadji1

No, because the construction is completely different in Arabic. In order to express the verb to have in Arabic, we literally say "this thing is (not) to this person". Therefore, here the verb لَيْسَ has to agree with the subject which is lion = أَسَد in Arabic.


EdreesMakki

But she has a kitten


bmrsln

what a shame


franklintford

How about: ليس أسَد عند بيتِها


kara5712800

That would be: لا يوجد أسد عند بيتها


Kululululu

She doesn't know what she's missing.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.