1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "She does not have a lion in …

"She does not have a lion in her house."

Translation:لَيْسَ عِنْدها أَسَد في بَيْتها.

September 13, 2019

3 Comments


Marialmta

seems normal

September 17, 2019

lrschrag

Shouldn't this be لَيْسَت عَنْدها?

September 13, 2019

AmineHadji1

No, because the construction is completely different in Arabic. In order to express the verb to have in Arabic, we literally say "this thing is (not) to this person". Therefore, here the verb لَيْسَ has to agree with the subject which is lion = أَسَد in Arabic.

September 14, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.