1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Livia, quomodo tu te habes?"

"Livia, quomodo tu te habes?"

Translation:Livia, how are you doing?

September 13, 2019

39 Comments


Aeodhan

But if you said, "how are you doing, Livia?" it would be Quomodo te habes, Livia? Why the extra "tu" in this way?


SuzanneNussbaum

It's not necessary to have the tu; therefore, it seems to be emphatic ("you" in contrast to somebody else we've been talking about).


SGuthrie0

That might be correct.
However, in the Spanish course, DUO often uses unnecessary subject pronouns, perhaps to help people learn them. Many of the native Spanish speaker point out (complain about) the unnecessary subject pronouns.

Possibly the same is happening here.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's the same, and there's nothing to complain about. It's normal to use the pronouns in the beginning. I never saw a beginner Spanish class where they say "Hey, we don't use the pronouns, because it's less common to use them than to skip them, so you won't learn them". That makes no sense at all.

The people interested in Latin will go on their courses and reading, so they will meet the most common usages, while knowing it's not ungrammatical to use pronouns.


falkego

I am a native spanish speaker and you are rigth on your remarks.


SuzanneNussbaum

Sorry, as an English speaker, I don't see the difference between "How are you doing?" and "How are you feeling?" Seems to me as though the se habere bene/male, and the quomodo agere structure, are equivalents.


MagistraEdw

They essentially are. It's two ways to say basically the same thing, just as the two English phrases are. The habere phrase is a little more closely tied to your physical/mental state (just like "feeling" in English), whereas the agere phrase may invite the discussion of one's work life, etc. in place of emotions & health.


PERCE_NEIGE

As a non English speaker, I didn't know what "How are you feeling?" was used to greet someone, like "How do you do?"


SuzanneNussbaum

I wouldn't use "How do you do?" (formal 'hello', the first time you meet someone), and "How are you doing?" (not something you'd ask a stranger) interchangeably.


Jania0622

It is extremely difficult to understand what she is saying..


Jason618500

Why is "Livia, how do you feel?" unacceptable here? Elsewhere in this lesson, "male me habeo" is translated as "I feel poorly." I am having trouble understanding how this verb is precisely translated.


JessicaLan137117

For "how are you" we use "Quid agis" in college Latin 301


Ethan434678

I think this is more like how do you feel. Like are you sick or stressed


SrDeBenedetto

Is the tu necessary here?


MagistraEdw

the "quomodo" is very difficult to hear on the listening question. I essentially guessed based on context & unit content.


JadeLight2

What is the correct pronunciation of "h"? Is it as in English or is it mute as in Portuguese and Spanish?


SuzanneNussbaum

A piece of evidence for the fact that h was either mute or at least very weak, is that an initial h (= h at the start of a word) did not prevent elision, in poetry.

In other words: elision happens in poetry regularly, when a word ending in a vowel (like ille) immediately precedes a word beginning with a vowel (like et). So, in line 3 of Vergil's Aeneid Book 1, we see: ... ille et terris iactatus et alto, which would be read metrically as ... illet terris iactatus et alto.

(I didn't quote the first part of the line, because I wanted to explain first that another type of elision happens, when a syllable ending in 'vowel + m' precedes a word that starts with a vowel: The complete line reads: litora, multum ille et terris iactatus et alto. Scanned metrically, with elisions: litora, multillet terris iactatus et alto.)

The relevance to "h" is that a word beginning with "h" will not keep a vowel from being elided with another vowel. I'm not sure I can quickly find an example in Aeneid 1, but I'll keep looking!

There's a (rare-ish) hiatus involving an "h," in Aen. 1. 16:

posthabita coluisse Samo: hic illius arma,

Normally, the -o at the end of Samo would be lost (elided) in front of the vowel "i" in "hic," but, for effect, the elision doesn't happen and we have a hiatus instead.

OK, in Aen. 1. 65: Aeole, namque tibi divum pater atque hominum rex

which is read, with the elision of the -e of atque before the -o of hominum (so the h of hominum doesn't 'block' it): Aeole, namque tibi divum pater atquominum rex.

We can also point out that the "h" doesn't "count" as a second consonant in making a preceding vowel long: at the end of Aen. 1. 63, for example, we have iussus habenas, with the metrical pattern LONG short short LONG LONG; in other words, the final -s of iussus , though followed by the initial h- of habenas, does not cause the -us of iussus to be scanned long.

That's quite technical, but it's the best I can do, to shed some light on the question.


mab615805

Audio: the 'd' in 'quomodo' is pronounced like an roling 'r'. Is that a correct pronounciation?


TheFurriestFurry

Can't imagine they had casually said this to others in their time.


Kate967525

People say this in many languages; why not Latin, and why not then? People are basically the same now, as then. /Just my take


Emre-3534

What does te habes mean here? To have or to feel?


SuzanneNussbaum

When habere ("to have") governs a reflexive object pronoun and is used with an adverb, it means "to be (in a good or bad way)", depending on the adverb chosen.

Tu te habes: "you are feeling..." , "you are in (some state)": we're waiting for the adverb, like male "bad" or bene , "good."

The question-word is the adverb quomodo, "how?" , "in what way?", so the one who asks the question is waiting to hear male or bene in the answer.

Me bene habeo, "I'm doing fine;" Livia se male habet, "Livia's not doing well / is in a bad way," and so on.


Emre-3534

So literally it is "how do you have yourself" and it means "how do you feel". Am I correct?


SuzanneNussbaum

Or "hold yourself," right. Reflexive pronoun in the accusative, plus an adverb.


LatcuTomaM1

If Tu and Te mean the same thing then this sentence would be "How are you you doing, Livia?"


SuzanneNussbaum

But Tu and Te don't mean the same thing, any more than Ego and Me mean the same thing.

They refer to the same person, yes; but Tu (and Ego) can only serve the subject function: You are fighting/You go to the store / You are happy. And Te (and Me) can only serve the object function: I scold you / I take you with me / I send letters to you.


YanishRash

Would , " Livia, How do you feel? " be an incorrect translation


SuzanneNussbaum

No, it's not incorrect.


mab615805

Audio: Is correct prononciation of quomodo 'quobodo'? m=b?


TimothyBro74290

Very difficult to hear what she says


chaynna

i didnt think the audio for this was very good. took me a minute to get that they were saying "quomodo"


Sue919013

It there a UK English equivalent to "How are you doing?" that would be accepted by Duo? Would how are you be accepted?


Richard_Lobos

Agreed. It's painful to hear it.


ColinJParry

Thanks man, I'm glad I cause you pain.


SGuthrie0

How could you know? Do you happen to have a recording of classical Latin speakers around 0 BC? How many Americans were speaking Latin then?

I presume it was a joke, and not an insult. But if so, try using an emoji to make that clear.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started