1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Gli piace il caffè senza zuc…

"Gli piace il caffè senza zucchero."

Translation:He likes coffee without sugar.

April 20, 2013

71 Comments


ceceg

And wouldn't it also be correct to say, "A lui piace il caffè ... " as we have done in other exercises?


mukkapazza

Exactly. But not "agli" because it is a noun that belongs in the kitchen ;)


tango-alpha

The drop down menu says "gli" is to be used before a word starting with a vowel. Like "piace"? Not having fun now.


Ariaflame

That's when 'gli' is acting as the plural masculine definite article (the) before a plural masculine noun that begins with a vowel. Gli has many uses. See Chris123456 in this discussion


PennyMannel

Why gli instead of lui? Clitics (?) are the hardest! And what exactly is the clitic in this sentence?


Esma1983

According to my understanding: "piacere" means "to please (to)" (French: plaire à). So the object used with "piacere" is an indirect object, because we ask the question (literally): to whom does the coffee please? for example.

Answer: The coffee pleases him/her/them, etc

That's why we use indirect object pronouns here. we say in Italian:

  • Gli piace il caffè (litteral translation: the coffee pleases him/ the coffee pleases them).

  • Le piace il caffè (lit.: the coffee pleases her).


Ellssss

Yes, it’s always important to remember that words like ”piacere” translate a bit differently in English (or its hard to translate) but you explained it really well, so thank you. I think (atleast for me) i just have to get used to these things


ceceg

I got this right, but why doesn't "piace" take "a" before it in this sentence? Perhaps "Agli piace il caffè ... " ?


Chris123456

Admirable question! I think that gli, in this context, is taken to mean "to him" without the need for an additional "a" as one would usually use with a verb like piacere. Why this happens? Hope someone else can explain!

To quote mukkapazza's recent explanation of "gli" elsewhere on this site:

"Gli can be different parts of speech. Gli elefanti sono grandi/the elephants are big = determinative article. Gli vendo un elefante/I sell him an elephant = pronoun. Gli + noun = the. Gli + verb = him/to him. There are times when gli also works for plural... that has to do mostly with indirect objects. However, nowadays gli is starting to replace other pronouns (such as le and loro) in spoken Italian... but don't worry about that here, we try not to overlap :)"

Sorry I can't give you the reference to her original text on Duolingo but I found it so useful that I copied and pasted it into my own learning database. Hope this helps anyway :)


JoeM.

Gli means 'to him.' You could also say 'a lui' (which serves the same grammatical role and means 'gli' in the context of this sentence) if you wanted to stress that part of the sentence. In other words, you could translate the sentence two ways:

  • Gli piace il caffè senza zucchero.
  • A lui piace il caffè senza zucchero. (Emphasis on 'a lui')

Agli, which can translate to 'garlic,' 'at the,' or 'to the' never translates as 'to him.' (Agli serves a different grammatical role.) Hope this helps!


Pataglu

That explanation deserves a lingot, here it is :)


Caterinabella

Reply to JoeM: "Aglio" is garlic, not "agli". We say "aglio/oglio" meaning the garlic/oil sauce for pasta.


funkybubbles63

oglio? ...... if you are going to correct someone, make sure you don't make errors yourself, it is olio!


Ariaflame

So is there a plural form of garlic?


RainbowRe

What do you call the red sauce on spaghetti? Bone of contention in America


peggy582366

Still don't ser the difference


Ampus_Questor

'Estar' is born!


thmarchi

Mukkapazza knows her stuff!


KatPavi

i heard vi piace...


SD-77

I heard "mi piace"...smh.


alarkin07

sounds correct to me (1 year later)


peggy582366

The male voice drops the endi gs or doesn't pronounce them clearly. Is he from a different regio ?


Seattle_USA

Agreed. Everytime the speaker says non I hear no. But so much of this speaker is like that.


isakam

i heard LI piace...


Ariaflame

Hearing the 'g' in 'gli' isn't too easy. Sometimes it's almost silent. And it can't be Li because piacere uses the indirect object then verb, then subject, and li (or Li) isn't an indirect object pronoun, it's a direct object pronoun.


isakam

Yes, you're sure. Thanks. Grazie mille!


jorfmam1

Lui piace/gli piace? I haven't understood. :(


Ariaflame

Piacere uses the indirect object pronoun. Which is gli. = to him. To him is pleasing the coffee without sugar. As I explained to Wichito390 earlier. And impiastro. http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verb-piacere.htm for information about piacere and http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare117a.htm for indirect object pronouns.


TheGandalf

Is caffè really supposed to be pronounced "caff-EI"? I'm thinking not.


Viaggiatore

Yup. It's accented on the second syllable.


TheGandalf

I know where the stress is, I'm just asking whether it should be "ei" or "eh", I've always thought it was the latter. The slow version says "caf-FAY".


Nicoloide

I wrote "THEY likes coffee without sugar" and it was correct... Mmm... Why?


Ariaflame

Because in the clitic dative (to him) gli can be used for both singular masculine, or plural masculine and feminine forms. While loro is more classically correct than gli for the latter, the 'gli' for for 'for/to them' is used in modern Italian. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Italian_grammar#Pronouns

Though I can't see why 'They likes' would work. I could see why 'They like' would though (since in English like is conjugated thus I like; he likes; she likes; they like, we like, you like)


Nicoloide

Sorry... I wanted to say THEY LIKE instead THEY LIKES... Grazie!


zedearaujo

It blurred my mind. THEY LIKES? D:


impiastro

Why is gli necessary? Does not the sentence have the same meaning without it?


Ariaflame

No. It would not. You need the indirect pronoun gli - to him - for the verb piacere. Perhaps if you had read the other comments here first? The closest to a literal translation would be "To him is pleasing the coffee without sugar". Without the 'to him' the sentence does not make sense.


impiastro

Grazie for the explanation which still fails to answer my question. Without him, why does the sentence not translate: He/she likes coffee..... For your edification, I did read the other comments which also did not address my question AND your snide remark is not appreciated.


Ariaflame

Well, since as far as I can tell the other comments did answer what I thought was your question, it was I thought a helpful suggestion for the future.

The verb piacere is an unusual one because it goes indirect object (or pronoun) + verb + subject (http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verb-piacere.htm). The piace is not conjugated by the person liking it, but by the thing that is pleasing them. So he likes apples would be Gli piacciono le mele - To him is pleasing the apples. The apples are pleasing him. He likes the apples in more colloquial English.

I had not understood that you didn't know that piace didn't mean he/she likes. In the given sentence the piace is linked with 'the coffee without sugar' and is conjugated by that.

You may find this list of indirect object pronouns helpful also. http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare117a.htm


HaroldWonham

It is impossible to hear what the first word is!!


malakals

Isn't suppose to be lui piace?! Not gli piace!


friendzo

Going off comments here and from before. Could someone explain why I can't say: Il caffe senza zucchero gli piace?


Ariaflame

Nobody thought of it? It's not used in that construction very much?


Ruchi_Italia

Hi - I don't understand why 'gli' - plural - is used ahead of 'piace' etc., etc., IF the subject is singular and male - 'he' or lui. Please explain use of 'gli' in this sentence - how and why it is employed, say, instead of: Lui piace ... Thanks/Grazie!


Ariaflame

It's not plural. Not in this context. It's the indirect object 'to him' = 'a lui' = 'gli'

(Yes sometimes gli is a plural, but not this gli)


Kate3010

I put 'they" for' gli' and it was correct.


gmattucc

Would "Mi piace il caffè senza zucchero" work to mean "I like coffee without sugar"?


Ariaflame

Hai ragione! You are indeed correct.


gmattucc

Yay awesome :) good to know


Ellssss

could you use "gli" for a girl also or do you need a different pronoun. I was a bit confused by this kind of form, as someone in the comments said I am also used to the form "A lui/lei piace".

Also out of curiosity does anyone know which of these forms is more common?


RomancePhilology

could you use "gli" for a girl also[…?]

Yes, or you could use le.

…as someone in the comments said I am also used to the form "A lui/lei piace".

Also out of curiosity does anyone know which of these forms is more common?

Lui and lei carry stress.


Jae633849

Bleah, che schifo!


Jim606185

He likes his coffee without sugar is accepted. Bravo Duolingo!


Kate3010

I'm finding clitics So hard and we're still only on the present tense! How many more irregular/idiosyncratic idioms has my poor little old brain got to get round?!


ShanWang10

"He likes sugarless coffee" means exactly the same! Why is it not acceptable?!


IL91sy

I translated this as They like coffee without sugar. Since gli is the 3rd person indirect object - singular or plural - I think my translation should have been accepted.


RainbowRe

The course has been easy for the most part until I reached clitics. It is whipping my butt. The hints haven't helped much but found some good stuff here. Grazie!


RainbowRe

Clitics section is whipping me. Arrrrgh!


JozzeQu

"Gli" in this case is an Indirect Object Pronoun, not and article.


Lezow

"the coffee without sugar pleases him" why is this wrong?


Ariaflame

Because it's almost impossible for a computer system to have all possible variants of a response. If you think this should work (and while it's odd English it's not entirely wrong) feel free to report it. But if you're going for a closer to the Italian rather than to the English (He likes coffee without sugar) idiom, then it should be "To him is pleasing the coffee without sugar"


Wichito390

Lui piace il caffe senza zucchero means the same.


Ariaflame

But piacere uses the indirect object pronoun and that's gli. Lui is the personal object pronoun and I think it would have to be À lui for that to work. To him is pleasing the coffee without sugar.


Kate3010

It's 'piacere' that's the pain. Why does it have to be so complicated.....?!


Sharon.Montoya

Prefer and like is the same thing and you marked it wrong.


Ariaflame

No. They are not the same thing. I like something expresses that something gives you pleasure. I prefer something indicates that a particular thing is something I like more than another thing. I like strawberry ice cream, but I prefer mint choc chip.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.