"Gli piace il caffè senza zucchero."

Translation:He likes coffee without sugar.

April 20, 2013

54 Comments


ceceg

And wouldn't it also be correct to say, "A lui piace il caffè ... " as we have done in other exercises?

April 20, 2013

mukkapazza

Exactly. But not "agli" because it is a noun that belongs in the kitchen ;)

April 22, 2013

KatPavi

i heard vi piace...

July 13, 2013

SD-77

I heard "mi piace"...smh.

April 1, 2014

alarkin07

sounds correct to me (1 year later)

December 31, 2015

Dorian.Z

same here

February 3, 2014

ceceg

I got this right, but why doesn't "piace" take "a" before it in this sentence? Perhaps "Agli piace il caffè ... " ?

April 20, 2013

Chris123456

Admirable question! I think that gli, in this context, is taken to mean "to him" without the need for an additional "a" as one would usually use with a verb like piacere. Why this happens? Hope someone else can explain!

To quote mukkapazza's recent explanation of "gli" elsewhere on this site:

"Gli can be different parts of speech. Gli elefanti sono grandi/the elephants are big = determinative article. Gli vendo un elefante/I sell him an elephant = pronoun. Gli + noun = the. Gli + verb = him/to him. There are times when gli also works for plural... that has to do mostly with indirect objects. However, nowadays gli is starting to replace other pronouns (such as le and loro) in spoken Italian... but don't worry about that here, we try not to overlap :)"

Sorry I can't give you the reference to her original text on Duolingo but I found it so useful that I copied and pasted it into my own learning database. Hope this helps anyway :)

April 20, 2013

JoeM.

Gli means 'to him.' You could also say 'a lui' (which serves the same grammatical role and means 'gli' in the context of this sentence) if you wanted to stress that part of the sentence. In other words, you could translate the sentence two ways:

  • Gli piace il caffè senza zucchero.
  • A lui piace il caffè senza zucchero. (Emphasis on 'a lui')

Agli, which can translate to 'garlic,' 'at the,' or 'to the' never translates as 'to him.' (Agli serves a different grammatical role.) Hope this helps!

January 14, 2014

Pataglu

That explanation deserves a lingot, here it is :)

September 17, 2014

Caterinabella

Reply to JoeM: "Aglio" is garlic, not "agli". We say "aglio/oglio" meaning the garlic/oil sauce for pasta.

May 20, 2015

funkybubbles63

oglio? ...... if you are going to correct someone, make sure you don't make errors yourself, it is olio!

June 3, 2016

Ariaflame

So is there a plural form of garlic?

September 4, 2017

thmarchi

Mukkapazza knows her stuff!

July 26, 2013

tango-alpha

The drop down menu says "gli" is to be used before a word starting with a vowel. Like "piace"? Not having fun now.

August 27, 2013

Ariaflame

That's when 'gli' is acting as the plural masculine definite article (the) before a plural masculine noun that begins with a vowel. Gli has many uses. See Chris123456 in this discussion

December 26, 2013

Nicoloide

I wrote "THEY likes coffee without sugar" and it was correct... Mmm... Why?

December 22, 2013

Ariaflame

Because in the clitic dative (to him) gli can be used for both singular masculine, or plural masculine and feminine forms. While loro is more classically correct than gli for the latter, the 'gli' for for 'for/to them' is used in modern Italian. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Italian_grammar#Pronouns

Though I can't see why 'They likes' would work. I could see why 'They like' would though (since in English like is conjugated thus I like; he likes; she likes; they like, we like, you like)

December 26, 2013

Nicoloide

Sorry... I wanted to say THEY LIKE instead THEY LIKES... Grazie!

October 28, 2014

zedearaujo

It blurred my mind. THEY LIKES? D:

December 25, 2013

isakam

i heard LI piace...

January 9, 2014

Ariaflame

Hearing the 'g' in 'gli' isn't too easy. Sometimes it's almost silent. And it can't be Li because piacere uses the indirect object then verb, then subject, and li (or Li) isn't an indirect object pronoun, it's a direct object pronoun.

January 9, 2014

isakam

Yes, you're sure. Thanks. Grazie mille!

January 9, 2014

jorfmam1

Lui piace/gli piace? I haven't understood. :(

August 10, 2014

Ariaflame

Piacere uses the indirect object pronoun. Which is gli. = to him. To him is pleasing the coffee without sugar. As I explained to Wichito390 earlier. And impiastro. http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verb-piacere.htm for information about piacere and http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare117a.htm for indirect object pronouns.

August 11, 2014

PennyMannel

Why gli instead of lui? Clitics (?) are the hardest! And what exactly is the clitic in this sentence?

June 7, 2018

miila83

According to my understanding: "piacere" means "to please (to)" (French: plaire à). So the object used with "piacere" is an indirect object, because we ask the question (literally): to whom does the coffee please? for example.

Answer: The coffee pleases him/her/them, etc

That's why we use indirect object pronouns here. we say in Italian:

  • Gli piace il caffè (litteral translation: the coffee pleases him/ the coffee pleases them).

  • Le piace il caffè (lit.: the coffee pleases her).

September 7, 2018

Ellssss

Yes, it’s always important to remember that words like ”piacere” translate a bit differently in English (or its hard to translate) but you explained it really well, so thank you. I think (atleast for me) i just have to get used to these things

September 7, 2018

TheGandalf

Is caffè really supposed to be pronounced "caff-EI"? I'm thinking not.

July 9, 2013

Viaggiatore

Yup. It's accented on the second syllable.

July 9, 2013

TheGandalf

I know where the stress is, I'm just asking whether it should be "ei" or "eh", I've always thought it was the latter. The slow version says "caf-FAY".

July 9, 2013

Viaggiatore

I agree.

July 9, 2013

impiastro

Why is gli necessary? Does not the sentence have the same meaning without it?

May 22, 2014

Ariaflame

No. It would not. You need the indirect pronoun gli - to him - for the verb piacere. Perhaps if you had read the other comments here first? The closest to a literal translation would be "To him is pleasing the coffee without sugar". Without the 'to him' the sentence does not make sense.

May 23, 2014

impiastro

Grazie for the explanation which still fails to answer my question. Without him, why does the sentence not translate: He/she likes coffee..... For your edification, I did read the other comments which also did not address my question AND your snide remark is not appreciated.

May 23, 2014

Ariaflame

Well, since as far as I can tell the other comments did answer what I thought was your question, it was I thought a helpful suggestion for the future.

The verb piacere is an unusual one because it goes indirect object (or pronoun) + verb + subject (http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verb-piacere.htm). The piace is not conjugated by the person liking it, but by the thing that is pleasing them. So he likes apples would be Gli piacciono le mele - To him is pleasing the apples. The apples are pleasing him. He likes the apples in more colloquial English.

I had not understood that you didn't know that piace didn't mean he/she likes. In the given sentence the piace is linked with 'the coffee without sugar' and is conjugated by that.

You may find this list of indirect object pronouns helpful also. http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare117a.htm

May 23, 2014

Wichito390

Lui piace il caffe senza zucchero means the same.

July 17, 2014

Ariaflame

But piacere uses the indirect object pronoun and that's gli. Lui is the personal object pronoun and I think it would have to be À lui for that to work. To him is pleasing the coffee without sugar.

July 18, 2014

Kate3010

It's 'piacere' that's the pain. Why does it have to be so complicated.....?!

April 11, 2019

HaroldWonham

It is impossible to hear what the first word is!!

July 19, 2014

malakals

Isn't suppose to be lui piace?! Not gli piace!

June 20, 2016

friendzo

Going off comments here and from before. Could someone explain why I can't say: Il caffe senza zucchero gli piace?

November 23, 2016

Ariaflame

Nobody thought of it? It's not used in that construction very much?

September 4, 2017

Ruchi_Italia

Hi - I don't understand why 'gli' - plural - is used ahead of 'piace' etc., etc., IF the subject is singular and male - 'he' or lui. Please explain use of 'gli' in this sentence - how and why it is employed, say, instead of: Lui piace ... Thanks/Grazie!

March 16, 2017

Ariaflame

It's not plural. Not in this context. It's the indirect object 'to him' = 'a lui' = 'gli'

(Yes sometimes gli is a plural, but not this gli)

September 4, 2017

Kate3010

I put 'they" for' gli' and it was correct.

April 11, 2019

gmattucc

Would "Mi piace il caffè senza zucchero" work to mean "I like coffee without sugar"?

September 1, 2017

Ariaflame

Hai ragione! You are indeed correct.

September 4, 2017

gmattucc

Yay awesome :) good to know

September 12, 2017

Ellssss

could you use "gli" for a girl also or do you need a different pronoun. I was a bit confused by this kind of form, as someone in the comments said I am also used to the form "A lui/lei piace".

Also out of curiosity does anyone know which of these forms is more common?

March 21, 2018

Jae633849

Bleah, che schifo!

February 19, 2019

Jim606185

He likes his coffee without sugar is accepted. Bravo Duolingo!

March 29, 2019

Kate3010

I'm finding clitics So hard and we're still only on the present tense! How many more irregular/idiosyncratic idioms has my poor little old brain got to get round?!

April 11, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.