1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I like the inscription."

"I like the inscription."

Translation:Inscriptio mihi placet.

September 13, 2019

5 Comments


montyjoham

Why inscriptio and not inscriptionem? I was thinking it's accusative and the -em ending would fit.


Moopish

It is because in the Latin it is more literally "the inscription is pleasing to/for me". Inscriptio is what is doing the action (in this case 'pleasing').


montyjoham

Thanks. That makes sense.


JamesRhode6

I'm confused if inscription is the subject, why is it not in nominative?

Is it dative?

As in, the For the inscription pleases me?


Moopish

Inscriptio is in the nominative. It is a third declension.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started