1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Feminae in urbe habitant."

"Feminae in urbe habitant."

Translation:The women live in the city.

September 14, 2019

5 Comments


--SARAH-

I typed ''The women love in town, shouldn't it be accepted''?


PERCE_NEIGE

"Live in town" yes. Each time you have "in urbe" = in a city/in the city/in town = all are correct.

When a version is not accepted, just use the report button to add it.


mab615805

Audio: "Faminae" is pronounced like "famidae". Listening-exercises should be very accurate on beginners levels. Reported.


KevinLopez258089

shouldn't it be lives not live


Moopish

No, 'the women' is plural. lives would be used if it was the singular 'the woman'.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started