1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Prima hora ante secundam hor…

"Prima hora ante secundam horam est."

Translation:The first hour is before the second hour.

September 14, 2019

23 Comments


LGFreeRock0828

I will add that the post is intended as an observation, not a complaint. :)

I just wanted to make sure I didn't miss something.

Because the course is in beta, error reports, questions and observations from the original users -- that's us! -- should help make the course better for future students.

This course has been great, far more fun than I thought Latin could be.


LGFreeRock0828

I thought "h" was pronounced as it is in the English word "home" in Classical Latin?

Maybe it's just me, but I am not hearing an "h" sound in either "hora" or "horam" in the pronunciation here.


Sophie243971

I read that during the 1st century the "h" sound didn't exist anymore in Latin, and that only very few elitist and presomptuous scholars kept pronouncing it (it seems that Catulle made fun of them). If you know some french, you can try to read this : http://projetbabel.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=17432 I also had a latin crash course in witch they told us not to pronounce it at all while reading out loud during the lesson. Unfortunately they didn't tell us why...


ColinJParry

H is actually kind of dialectical, just like it is in English, much of the "H" section of the Oxford Latin Dictionary contains versions of the word with and without H, cf. Harena and Arena (sand). We see similar in English comparing American and British English, in England, the H in Herb is pronounced, but not an America, where it is said Erb. Hope this helps clear things up.


LGFreeRock0828

Thank you.

It makes sense that "H" eventually became mute in Latin, as most (maybe all?) modern Romance languages keep it mute except for foreign loan words.

When I see some of these words, like "hora," it seems natural to pronounce it with a mute "H," because I've seen that word so often in Spanish.

It also makes sense that Latin in Gaul would differ from Latin in Hispania, and so on.

Thank you for setting the record straight. :)


PERCE_NEIGE

The "h" is sometimes mute in French (most of the times), and sometimes aspirated (haricot, héros). Not especially in foreign words.


ZelieZazou

You may never have heard of aspirated h, marcdaniel16, but i am sure you actually know them.

As a child, you must have been taught at school that "les haricots" or "les héros" should be pronounced without a liaison, so with no z sound between "les" and the following word. That's what aspirated h refer to.

However, not all words starting with an h follow this rule: "les hommes", for example, is pronounced with a z sound between "les" and "hommes", so here the initial h is not aspirated.


PERCE_NEIGE

I did learn that French words with an aspirated h were coming from other (than Latin) languages, like Germanic languages for instance. But i never checked whether that was true in all cases...

There a very few aspirated "h" in French, so it would be easy to check one by one. Most of the non-Latin words in French come from Germanic.

Grévisse (It's a reference):

La plupart de ces mots viennent des langues germaniques : francique, allemand, néerlandais, anglais ; quelques-uns d’autres langues connaissant un h aspiré comme son arabe (harem, henné…), espagnol (habanera, hâbleur…).
L’h aspiré n’est pas étymologique et s’explique par des raisons diverses dans halo, hasard, haut, hernie, herse, hic, hile, hors, huguenot, huppe. Dans héros, on attribue souvent la disjonction à la crainte d’une homonymie gênante de les-héros avec les zéros.

So, it's partially true.


ZelieZazou

Actually PERCE_NEIGE, i did learn that French words with an aspirated h were coming from other (than Latin) languages, like Germanic languages for instance. But i never checked whether that was true in all cases...


LisaRowe2

Here's a fun bit of dialecticalism: my husband's from the Appalachians. Apparently there, they pronounce the H in herb. They have a few other throwbacks to British English, as well.


LGFreeRock0828

Thank you. :)

Unfortunately, my French was never great, and I haven't practiced in a long time other than a few movies. I'll try to find some threads like that in English (or Spanish).

Those are interesting notes about Catulle and your crash course.


YuriZoria

I can hear both h's in the audio (though the second is not that distinct) - they are pronounced closer to the German h than to English.


tankenbahwl

yes, to me it sounds like a smooth o, instead of no h at all like 'hour' in English. it is still there.


JulisCaesar

"First hour is before second hour" is not accepted


Jan497674

I know it's not literal translation but I find it natural to say in English: The first hour is before the second one. It was not accepted :-(


Jeff643814

Why are "the" needed? I answered "First hour is before second hour" and it was counted as incorrect.


vincemat

Every 60 seconds in Africa, one minute passes!


Xulius2

Nooo!!! Is that serious???


ridelingo

If "ante" means someone, can "he is after someone" be translated to "ei ante (insert translation of "someone" here) est"?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.