1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "جوبا وَداكار"

"جوبا وَداكار"

Translation:Juba and Dakar

September 14, 2019

7 Comments


MahdyAM

شنو الفائدة من هذا التكرار؟؟


yedidya.tsuriel

It says, "What is the benefit of this repetition ??"


ThanushiRa

In the initial leasons it was pronouced with a long stretch such as daakaar. Why is it short stretch here?


Away54

ThanushiRa:

In the daily conversation, we may pronounce a long stretch aa -- just almost like short a. It's happened because of our speaking speed. The meaning also doesn't change (at least, in this case). So, it's okay if we spell it shorter.

However, when we recite Quran, the long and short stretches should highly be paid attention.

Nb: it is sad that someone has downvoted your legitimate question! I give an upvote :)


_ijas_

Shouldn't it be دكار rather than داكار i read it as daakaar


Away54

ijas:

In Arabic, we write "Dakar" as داكار.

Nb: someone has downvoted your legitimate question but I give you an upvote! :)


MaryamBibi7

It was Submitted by it self

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.