1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Suntne feminae domi?"

"Suntne feminae domi?"

Translation:Are the women at home?

September 14, 2019

6 Comments


hansgruberducky

Shouldnt "Are there women at home" be an adequate translation? I got it wrong for that ;


mrstatic64

-ne is used for Yes/No questions. "Sunt feminae domi?" is still grammatically correct but they want to emphasize it as a y/n question.


GoldDogENFP

Imagine someone just coming up to you and asking this. That would be super awkward.

“ArE tHe WoMeN aT hOmE?”

*whacks with almighty purse*


elban91

Shouldn't "Are the women not at home?" be an acceptable translation?


shellybelly2027

It should not be correct because there is not the word "non"

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.