1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Tu femina non es, sed puella…

"Tu femina non es, sed puella es."

Translation:You are not a woman, but you are a girl.

September 14, 2019

18 Comments


Anthony541493

What's wrong with the following? "Tu femina non es, sed tu puella es."


ThomasArias95

It should be accepted. Report it.


CorvoGerbe

Wow new voice? It look like a barbarian civilzed accent :D


EGO33K4U

He sounds to me like a English native speaker trying to speak Latin. I am a Spanish native speaker.


Michi728734

Are you from Barbarin?


MarvelStan03

For anyone who is interested: the conjugation of the verb "esse" (to be) is like this:

sum es est

sumus estis sunt


Jan497674

You are not a woman but a girl. - I think this should be accepted option as well.


AndrewMihu2

I typed the correct translation why is it not working


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, post a screenshot, and post it on the forum, in "troubleshooting".


4AmyJo

Reminds me of that Britney song


Herjulv

Isn't mulier a better word than femina for 'adult female' as an opposite of puella? Girls are female too.


Chiu1551

Can I say "Tu no es femina, sed puella es"?


PERCE_NEIGE

No, "non".

But:"Tu non es feminina, sed puella es", or "Non es femina, sed puella" are okay.


John208012

The correct answer was already loaded.


Langenth

Is there no stress in the ll in puella since it has double L?


Elaphos1

The -e- in puella is supposed to be short.


andrea395482

I've put the right answer 3 times and it keeps telling me I'm wrong


Decrevi

What's the difference between femina and mulier?

Related Discussions

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.