1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Tu femina non es, sed puella…

"Tu femina non es, sed puella es."

Translation:You are not a woman, but you are a girl.

September 14, 2019

38 Comments


MarvelStan03

For anyone who is interested: the conjugation of the verb "esse" (to be) is like this:

sum es est

sumus estis sunt


Jan497674

You are not a woman but a girl. - I think this should be accepted option as well.


Marianne_D.

I said this and it was not accepted, but I agree it should have been because it is correct:)


Curious_Soul

I typed it and it was accepted.


Anthony541493

What's wrong with the following? "Tu femina non es, sed tu puella es."


ThomasArias95

It should be accepted. Report it.


cantouche

The sentence is correct but the voice doesn't say "seb tu puella es" but "seb puella es" without the"tu".


andrea395482

I've put the right answer 3 times and it keeps telling me I'm wrong


Stylianius3

The female audio is understandable but starts with her voice a little low


NickPeters848286

her lovely voice... She enunciates clearly and smoothly and I wish they were all voiced so well, but yeah this one starts a little low.


AndrewMihu2

I typed the correct translation why is it not working


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, post a screenshot, and post it on the forum, in "troubleshooting".


Nilotpal5

Why is "You're not a girl, but a woman" wrong? Shouldn't it be accepted? (Q. "Tu puella non est, sed femina est")


EllaEricks19

Good question ! "Tu puella est" doesn't agree. "Est" is the third person singular of "to be" in Latin. So it doesn't match "tu" and should be es. It would be in English as if we said you is a girl. Hope this helps!


mahdisa17

Thank you so much, this was exactly my problem


mateo31361

The english translation above continue was"they will be back in a hour" which does not make sense to me.


DeadAccount.

That's because you pressed the "Can't listen now" button, it turns off listening exercises for one hour.


Decrevi

What's the difference between femina and mulier?


albassole

Both "femina" and "mulier" mean woman, but "mulier" can also mean wife. Curiously, in my mother tongue the modern form of "mulier" only means wife while that of "femina" is a formal/old fashioned way of saying woman.


kiwaaaa

what is the difference between es and est?


EllaEricks19

Es is second person (you) and est is third person ( he, she, it sing. and they pl.) Hope this is helpful!


Hirosh8

"tu" does not sound like "tu" should but sounds like "so"


gustavoser644070

That "tu" has an american accent. I dislike it.


Chrystler1

It was already translated for me :/


RobMarino

Es & est difference is please?


Moopish

es -> 'you (one person) are'

E.g. Livia, femina es -> Livia, you are a woman.

est -> 'he/she/it is'

E.g. Livia femina est -> Livia is a woman.


Ryan433661

I put "You are not a woman, but a girl you are" and it got marked wrong. Should've been accepted.


ilya552726

Why (you are not a women but a girl) is wrong???????????????


Moopish

Other than you using the plural 'women' instead of the singular 'woman', I don't see any issue with it personally.


RobMarino

I've seen inconsistencies on Italian. Eg La Papera & La Anatra (the duck) which should be translated the same way but which are not :-(


Moopish

'She' doesn't work in this sentence.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.