1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Pontem pulchrum non deles."

"Pontem pulchrum non deles."

Translation:You do not destroy the pretty bridge.

September 14, 2019

16 Comments


RobertEddy

Be a good parrot now, and leave the bridge alone.


bonnythedog

Unless it's the Balkans, of course...


Rostellan

Can't 'pontem pulchrum' be a beautiful bridge in this instance?


SilvanaR642668

Yes, it can. Pulchrum can mean either 'beautiful' or 'pretty' - I don't know why it prefers one over the other.


luk4s.d0k

But is it right to call buildings "pretty"? I had this problem before (see: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25200270 - it's in German)


Honcongensis

to my ears, the speaker is saying debes', notdeles'!


pablopublico

Delenda est Carthago!


Zed480516

How would it be in the imperative? "Do not destroy the pretty bridge!"


CarlosGV20

"Noli/Nolite pontem pulchrum delere", if I'm not mistaken


PandeXiongmao

The speaker says deles, but the correct pronunciation is dēlēs.


Fbeckwith

"deles" sounds like "beves." Sheesh!


JohnLaffoon

I don't understand why "Pontem" here but Pons at the start of other sentences.


-Copernicus-

"Pons" is the nominative form, for when it's the subject of the sentence. Here the subject is "you," and "bridge" is the direct object of "destroy," so it takes the accusative form "pontem."


JohnLaffoon

Thank you, Copernicus! I don't know why I couldn't see that myself.


LukasWilhelm

do not destroy the pretty bridge. is absolutely right, ya?


-Copernicus-

No, the Latin sentence is a statement and not a command/instruction: "You are not destroying the pretty bridge."

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.