1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "a pretty American name"

"a pretty American name"

Translation:اِسْم أَمْريكِيّ جَميل

September 14, 2019

2 Comments

Sorted by top post

tatianandreeva

Is there any clear rule why 'pretty' here cannot go before 'american'? This was considered wrong with my answer.

September 14, 2019

AmineHadji1

There are several rules concerning place of adjectives in English, but the simplest rule to apply here is "Adjectives describing opinions come before Adjectives describing facts". pretty is an opinion, whereas American is a fact.

September 14, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.