1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Where are the graves?"

"Where are the graves?"

Translation:Ubi sunt sepulchra?

September 14, 2019

7 Comments


Woollywitch

I should be the one asking you this question, Duo.


StephenMac741561

Why is the nom. pl. of sepulchrum not sepulchri?


radikian

The ending "-um" tells you it is most likely a word with the neutral gender, and not masculine (endings -us).

At a beginning stage of learning you could see it like this: feminines ending in -a turn to -ae masculines -us are -i neutrals -um turn to -a

Examples for neutral words: Oppidum, oppida. (town) Malum, mala. (apple) Ornamentum, ornaenta. (jewels)

This is by no means a comprehensive explanation, nor paradigm, as there are additional endings other than those 3. For more info, look for 'latin declensions'. :)


PERCE_NEIGE

Because it's neuter ending in "um".
um -> a

http://latindictionary.wikidot.com/noun:sepulchrum

There are several declensions groups in Latin: They are characterized by their nominative ending, and their genitive ending:

Group I:
Most of the members of this group are feminine nouns.

a -> ae
(a: nominative, ae: genitive)
It's called the group of genitive in ae.

(But as it's your question, we notice also ae = plural)

Example: Rosa, rosae, feminine.
(but some exceptions like Poeta, poetae, masculine)

All are on this model:
Singular : rosa, rosa,rosam, rosae, rosae, rosa.
Plural : rosae, rosae, rosas, rosarum, rosis, rosis.

Group II
The model is dominus, domini.
So, genitive with "i", is the name of the 2nd group.
The plural is also with "i".

Sing.: dominus, domine, dominum, domini, domino, domino.
Plur. : domini, domini, dominos, dominorum, dominis, dominis.

There are several subgroups:
us-> i
er ->i

Most of them are masculines, but some exceptions exist.

Group III

For the neutral gender. um -> a

model: oppidum, oppida

Sing. : oppidum, oppidum, oppidum, oppidi, oppido, oppido.
Plur. : oppida, oppida, oppida, oppidorum, oppidis, oppidis

Note: I used the order Nom., Voc., Acc., Gen., Dat., Abl.


Faith202583

Sepulchra looks singular.


Pyryriel

It looks singular, but as Sepulchrum is a 2nd declension neuter word, its plural form for both nominative and accusative is sepulchra


ThereGoesMyWifi

I'm so tempted to make a joke about Winterhold.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.