1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لَيْسَ عِنْدِك بَلوزة يا جود…

"لَيْسَ عِنْدِك بَلوزة يا جودي."

Translation:You do not have a blouse, Judy.

September 14, 2019

9 Comments


Malvazija

No,i dont have one cause f....n Seth bought the last one in the store.


Away54

ليس عندَكِ


Johan916591

A few questions earier this was translated as a question (without "hel"), but now that same answer is wrong...


NinguemAqui

It is not a question (at least in my version it isn't)


MohammedAl625

I forgot to put have


Abdullah239999

Why do and not does...


Away54

Abdullah239999, in simple present tense negative, "you" (2nd person) should be followed by the "do not" or "don't".


Andr917024

Marked wrong because i didn't put the comma before Judy. Needs revision


Spade_Z

Marked wrong because i wrote "you" as "U"

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.