1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Senti quel flauto?"

"Senti quel flauto?"

Translation:Do you hear that flute?

June 19, 2014

30 Comments


Wynner

Can you hear that flute?


JusteenB

I agree, "can you" seems more common to me in English.


ZuMako8_Momo

That would have been «Puoi sentire quel flauto?».


Spinneweber

Not really, because when you say "can you hear that flute?" in English you do not particularly insist on the capacity to hear, as you would in Italian with "puoi". This is an idiomatic pattern.


ZuMako8_Momo

This is true; it is idiomatic, but Duolingo cares more about the grammar, not idioms. So, for Duolingo, «Senti quel flauto?» is literally "Do you hear that flute?" and «Puoi sentire quel flauto?» is literally "Can you hear that flute?"

Also, I cannot speak for everyone, but when I mean "do" I say "do." For example, when there was a weird noise yesterday, I asked "Do you hear that?" and not "Can you hear that?"


iuli9

i heard auto :-(


TheLotanos

wait, why not "quello"?


mimiducky

I'm thinking because 'quello' is used for 'lo' nouns and flauto is a regular 'il' noun. Similar to un/uno. Can anyone confirm?


ZuMako8_Momo

Exactly right! ;)


brendarowl

Perfetto! Grazie mille!


Mike867080

Thanks. I was about to aak the same.


Juju243226

It's very 'American' English to say 'do' and very 'British' English to say 'can' in an instance like this. I am British and we never say 'do' for this type of sentence. If I were translating the text of an Italian book for a British market I wouldn't even consider it putting 'do' instead of 'can'. I feel grumpy I have lost a heart for this :( ;)


Cicon1

a real italian commented on one like this saying bello and quello can change. Words such as Quelgli, quel, bei etc are possible


pmaskell

why not can you hear?


LadyCarrington53

Marked wrong - Can ...?

Question - Can you hear that flute? Answer - Yes. I can hear that flute.

I seem to lose as many hearts in English (native language) as I do in American and Italian!!!!


ZuMako8_Momo

That would have been «Puoi sentire quel flauto?».


Behco

How would I know it's not "sente quel flauto?" (but from hearing adequately, if course). Thank you.


ZuMako8_Momo

I notice you are learning Portuguese. The «i» in «senti» sounds just like the «i» in Portuguese words like «vi» or the "ee"/"ea" in English words like "see"/"sea." The «e» at the end of «sente» sounds like «ê» in Portuguese, as in «você». They are different sounds.


Behco

Hi there, ZuMako! Always saving me! Thank you. I'm a native portuguese speaker. I just finished the tree so it would appear here. :) So, I'll probably have this problem hearing the last "ee". I just need to pay extra attention. Grazie mille!


ZuMako8_Momo

Di nulla. Também eu sou! Não se preocupe. It comes with practice. The Italian word «sente» is like em português séntê, and «senti» is like sénti. Ambos têm acento paroxítono, stressed on the penultimate syllable.


rogliorey

listen and hear is the same


ZuMako8_Momo

«sentire» = "to hear," and «ascoltare» = "to listen." "to hear" means to perceive with the ears, but "to listen" means to pay attention to the meaning


Ella_Wren

Hey! There was a sentence earlier that said "My friend hears a flute". Haha! XD


Selvmoord

Can I exchange "Senti" for "Ascolti" here?


denisemelv1

can you hear should be accepted. It would be a very common translation into English. The difference between can you and do you is just splitting hairs


Clint_Westwood

My take on 'can' and 'do' as a native English speaker: the two verbs are interchangeable. However - and this is only my own opinion - I would tend to use 'can' if I was questioning if someone else could hear something that I was unable to hear, whereas I would use 'do' if I was seeking confirmation that someone else could hear what I was hearing. Examples: Me, remotely talking over a radio: "Can you hear anything?" Me, speaking directly to another person after hearing a noise: "Do (or did) you hear that?"

The famous Christmas song from The Little Drummer Boy

"Do you hear what I hear"

agrees with me at least!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started