1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "There are cities and states …

"There are cities and states in America."

Translation:Urbes et civitates sunt in America.

September 14, 2019

16 Comments


annieuu

Can this also be written as "in America sunt?"


jjustanotherday

Why is "urbes et civitates in America sunt" wrong?


Veroniquesfrench

This is the answer they are giving now, must have been corrected since your comment AnyaKAdams, - so you weren't wrong!


mollydot

There are c & s in America, cities & states are in America (ie, non elsewhere), the cities and s are in America. Is context the only way to distinguish these meanings?


Arthur723904

I wonder the the same thing.


Sarvash

Why can't we say "Americae" instead of "in America" here?


PauloChen2

The locative in Classical Latin was highly restricted. It was only used with the word "domus", and the names of cities, towns and small islands. "America" is none of those.


JamesMDCCVII

I see, thank you!


JamesMDCCVII

Can we not say "in America urbes et civitates sunt"?


UrbanCohor

Yes, I alsonthought that habitually the verb was placed at the end of a sentence, although I also seem to remember that word order is not important in Latin? Where are Mr McCarthy and Mr Malone when you need them?(RIP guys, I know you are laughing in Heaven to see me try to learn what I could have done 45 years ago.)


Arthur723904

How can one differentiate between "There are cities and states in America" and "Cities and states are in America"? Is it only possible through context?


Cloudsdale4ever

What's the difference though? Don't they both mean the same?


MetalLover

Why do we sometimes repeat "et" twice and sometimes (as in here) don't? In some examples, we say "et urbs et civitas" while here it's just "urbs et civitas".


Qibli2000

If I'm correct, (And I might not be), the two "et"s translate to "both...and".


Cloudsdale4ever

The plural forms haven't been properly introduced, but this lesson uses them. (urbes, civitates, sunt).


fHMCO

"In America sunt et urbes et civitates" should be accepted, shouldn't it ?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started