1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Patres in tablino sedent."

"Patres in tablino sedent."

Translation:The fathers sit in the office.

September 14, 2019

7 Comments


daguipa

I was wondering: is there a word in Latin for parents, meaning the mother and the father? Or does "patres" play this role? In Spanish, you can say "padres", i.e., the plural of "padre" (father) meaning parents (well, nowadays it is getting harder because of the "inclusive language" thing). Is it the same in Latin? Could this sentence mean "the parents sit..."? Thanks!


Moopish

parens (genitive parentis) means 'parent', can be used as a masculine or feminine noun.

Not sure about that usage of pater in Latin but someone else may know.


daguipa

Ah, ok, I see, thanks. It is curious how in Spanish, Catalan and Italian (maybe in other Romance languages too), the meaning of the words derived from parens has changed to mean 'relative, member of the family', but not particularly the parents. Of course English took it from French, a language that has kept the original meaning.


PERCE_NEIGE

In French, the first meaning of "parent" is your mother and your father, or, by extension, the 2 people who raised you as a child (parents biologiques to mean that you have been adopted for instance or not being cared by your own parents)
The etymology means "to beget someone" (see other comments).

But the extended meaning, is: the relative, but only when used in "des parents" (= any parents), if I say "mes parents" (my), it's mummy and daddy.


PERCE_NEIGE

I think patres can be used to say the ancestors, in some expressions, as in the descend languages:

La maison de mes pères: the house of my fathers = the house of my ancestors (very old ancestors, long lineage)

The word "patrie" in French, means literally "the country of my fathers", it gave patriote and "patriotique, borrowed in English under the form patriot and patriotic.
(but weird enough, the English "forgot" to borrow "patrie" also, it could maybe have been "patry")

The word patrie is directly from the Latin patriam, with the same meaning, the country of my fathers (from patres of course).

Don't forget it's a paternalistic, patrilinear, and patriarcal society. The lineage from the fathers is important.
It also gave the patricians.

In Spanish, mis padres = my parents. In other Romance languages too.

Dictionaries say that:
Parent, from French "parent", from Latin parentem, accusative of parens (father and mother), from parere (to beget).


RoryHrusch

Why the fathers gots to sit in the office, why not mothers or sons?


AlexDaubri

God such a patriarchal society :oooooooo

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.