1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The landscape surrounding th…

"The landscape surrounding the city is pretty."

Translation:Die Landschaft in der Umgebung der Stadt ist schön.

April 20, 2013

6 Comments


Soglio

Can you say "Die Landschaft um der Stadt ist schön"?


Soglio

I don't think so--because um is dative, no?


-Herbstzeitlose-

No, "um" takes the accusative.


wataya

Yes, Krueckauer is right. It's accusative. I don't really like 'Die Landschaft um die Stadt ist schön', though. It's certainly possible but duo's sentence sounds much more elegant to my ears.


Soglio

Thank you, Krueckauer and wataya. OK, it's back to studying prepositions for Soglio.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.