"The landscape surrounding the city is pretty."

Translation:Die Landschaft in der Umgebung der Stadt ist schön.

April 20, 2013

6 Comments


Soglio

Can you say "Die Landschaft um der Stadt ist schön"?

April 20, 2013

Krueckauer

um die Stadt

April 20, 2013

Soglio

I don't think so--because um is dative, no?

April 20, 2013

Krueckauer

No, "um" takes the accusative.

April 21, 2013

wataya

Yes, Krueckauer is right. It's accusative. I don't really like 'Die Landschaft um die Stadt ist schön', though. It's certainly possible but duo's sentence sounds much more elegant to my ears.

April 21, 2013

Soglio

Thank you, Krueckauer and wataya. OK, it's back to studying prepositions for Soglio.

April 21, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.