1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Sunny weather is a good thin…

"Sunny weather is a good thing."

Translation:اَلْطَّقْس اَلْمُشْمِس شَيْء جَيِّد.

September 14, 2019

7 Comments


johanna_ha

Hi there, why is it not: "the sunny weather"? Thanks!


AmineHadji1

Because in English, the article means you speak about a specific instance (e.g. "The sunny weather (of today) is ..."), whereas no article means you speak about a general concept (i.e. "Sunny weather (in general) is ..."). Such a distinction doesn't exist in Arabic, and without context both should be accepted. However, the latter is more likely to be what was originally intended.


johanna_ha

I see, many thanks and have a nice Sunday!


ToghrulNH

When does one use 'jayiid' and when 'tayib'?


Djibril487949

As far as I can see from these lessons, طيّب is used with food (rice, coffee, restaurant, etc.) and جيّد with pretty much anything else. I'm sure a native speaker can tell us in more detail what the connotations are.


jin__wu

What's wrong with طقس مشمس شيء طيب؟


jin__wu

I.e. Why do I need the definite article in front of طقس مشمس and why can't I use the word طيب instead of جيد?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.