"Sunny weather is a good thing."

Translation:اَلْطَّقْس اَلْمُشْمِس شَيْء جَيِّد.

September 14, 2019

3 Comments

Sorted by top post

johanna_ha

Hi there, why is it not: "the sunny weather"? Thanks!

September 14, 2019

AmineHadji1

Because in English, the article means you speak about a specific instance (e.g. "The sunny weather (of today) is ..."), whereas no article means you speak about a general concept (i.e. "Sunny weather (in general) is ..."). Such a distinction doesn't exist in Arabic, and without context both should be accepted. However, the latter is more likely to be what was originally intended.

September 15, 2019

johanna_ha

I see, many thanks and have a nice Sunday!

September 15, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.