1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "What do her legs want?"

"What do her legs want?"

Translation:उसके पैरों को क्या चाहिए?

September 14, 2019

31 Comments


Maheshwara19

Why do we use को here?


vinay92

You need to use को with the subject when you use चाहिए.

The literal translation of 'उसके पैरों को क्या चाहिए?' would be 'To her legs, what is needed/wanted?'.


GiGiChicken

Your explanations are always very helpful and easy to understand. Thank you


REMY993203

Most helpful. Thanks


swturley

Yep, I wish those legs would just leave me alone, but they won't let me


chris.beaton3

Creepy sentence Duo


Simon293719

The question every shoes asks itself.


Abhinav.Shetty

Isn't this question a bit weird


tulika2014

Maalish tel maalish


Sholokov

Actually it would make sense


Meghan1991

यह अजीब वाक्य है


NadirSharif

Why is legs translated as feet here? This seems to be the case throughout this lesson.


yuhua1a

Same word for both!


Tim450080

Obviously they want boots, so they can do some walkin' ...


nbbarathy

उसके पैरों क्या चाहते हैं ? Is it not a right answer?


vinay92

In this form, you need to use the direct case form 'उसके पैर' instead of the oblique case form because there is no postposition.
उसके पैर कया चाहते हैं?


Angus201361

This sentence doesn't really make sense in English. Does it have a real world meaning in Hindi?


KatherineL648107

This sentence is as weird in Hindi as it is in English


yuhua1a

I really doubt it


Sunnymonie

Why not उसे पैरों


vinay92

उसे is an alternate form of उसको and means 'to her'. It is not a possessive form.


Mark347251

उनके पैरों को क्या चाहिए was marked wrong. But wouldn't you ask this about an elder, or madam prime minister?


Mark347251

If you're smart, you won't!


Heather829085

My Hindi teacher confirms that this is a nonsensical sentence.


Harinderchahal1

You do not make difference between leg and foot. I think it should be corrected.


EthanJose10

Noice sentence, eh

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.