1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Pater eorum est severus."

"Pater eorum est severus."

Translation:Their father is strict.

September 14, 2019

14 Comments


mgaristova

Is "eorum" for masculine and neuter possessors only ?


Theo639847

My modest answer is yes.


RhiannonMcBride

Stern is also accepted for severus, should anyone crave variety the way I do.


Theo639847

Next to American English we now have American Latin. :)


AttiamMat

Would "illorum" be acceptable or it would change the meaning of the sentence? And "suus"?


JohnBehun

Should THEIR be in the nominative singular? EORUM is genetive plural


Theo639847

Their is not a nominative, it is a possesive plural.


RiccardoGu53983

Why not Pater eorum severus est?


Hermesianax

Also correct, report it so your answer will be added.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That's too ambiguous with "Their strict father is..."

"Esse/to be" is a stative verb, which does not take objects but subject complements. Yes, with most verbs Latin is SOV, but with statives, and copulae in particular, it tends to be SVC.


GaelicGirl2

@riccardo nice outfit :) appropriate for the Latin course


GaelicGirl2

It's a huge shortcoming/fail not to have introduced illi illum illud and eum eorum eos etc. It is like an entire section of tips or more than one, is missing. It's pretty essential stuff. And I checked all the tips it's not further along the course either.

I might just have to report all of these untill that basic piece of grammar is added. Think about learning english and not being taught him his mine me etc. Rather unthinkable. (I should, but probably won't...)

For those that are lost here are the relevant tables that should have been explained in the tips.

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/is#Latin

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/ille#Latin

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.