1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Pater eorum est severus."

"Pater eorum est severus."

Translation:Their father is strict.

September 14, 2019

7 Comments


pye20

eōrum [ their ] • 3rd Person Plural • Genitive Masculine • Determiner • Demonstrative Pronoun

is [ he, it ] • 3rd Person Singular • Nominative Masculine • Determiner • Demonstrative Pronoun

Cas M S F S N S M P F P N P
Nom is ea id eae ea
Gen eius ejus eius ejus eius ejus eōrum eārum eōrum

idsZ

Snape Snape Severus Snape Dumbledore!


Werewolf529883

Now I can't get it out of my head :D


mgaristova

Is "eorum" for masculine and neuter possessors only ?


RiccardoGu53983

Why not Pater eorum severus est?


Rae.F

That's too ambiguous with "Their strict father is..."

"Esse/to be" is a stative verb, which does not take objects but subject complements. Yes, with most verbs Latin is SOV, but with statives, and copulae in particular, it tends to be SVC.


Hermesianax

Also correct, report it so your answer will be added.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.