1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Are the men at home?"

"Are the men at home?"

Translation:Suntne viri domi?

September 14, 2019

16 Comments


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Since -ne is a clitic that attaches to the focus of the question, would the difference between "Are the men at home?" and "Are there men at home?" be "Suntne viri domi?" and "Virine sunt domi?"


Ibiacu_Caetano

Love the question, waiting for an answer!


Alexandros_F4F

27.08.2021 still waiting


Kathy19946

Why is "Viri domi suntne" incorrect? Sentence form being flexible, the men are the subject of the question, why is the word order critical in this case?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Flexibility is not the same as free-for-all. Word order is always important. There are still preferred ways of saying things. The typical SVO (or SVC where the verb is a copula) refers to declarative sentences. Just as in English, things change around a bit when it's no longer a declarative.

Since this is a question, the question word comes first. Since the interrogative clitic -ne is attached to the verb, that is what comes first.


Kathy19946

I know flexibility doesn't equal free-for all - but was wondering why the difference though since both orders seemed to be saying the same thing. I think I understand from your answer here and the other answer of yours, why the difference, and also how the position of the word makes the difference.


KCL90024

Could "Viri domi sunt?" also be correct? Is the "-ne" clitic always required for a question?


[deactivated user]

    The -ne makes it a "yes or no" question.


DermotMcInerney

    Why can't you use "nonne"?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    That would imply you expect the answer to be "Yes they are". Using "nonne", the equivalent English sentence would be "Aren't the men at home?" or "Surely the men are at home?"


Andres.Campe

    What's the difference between U and V? in pronunciation or any difference there may be?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    In Ancient Rome, there was only V. U and W came much later.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mC0wsuowbRA


ASHWINVALL

    but what does suntne mean?


ASHWINVALL

    i got this correct it was not easy

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.