1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "We wear gloves and socks."

"We wear gloves and socks."

Translation:Kami memakai sarung tangan dan kaus kaki.

September 14, 2019

6 Comments


Samuel724452

Interesting how gloves literally means hand covering, and socks means T-shirt for the feet


MichaelG.845143

It's funny how the meaning of 'kaus' shifted to 'T-shirt' as the word comes from Dutch 'kous' (='sock').


pizzarolls0607

Actually, quite a lot of words from the Indonesian language come from the Dutch. For example, opa and oma means grandpa and grandma I think.


PixelSnader

Sure, but the funny bit is that you'd expect simply "kaus" to be sock (because it's the initial word), and something like "kaus tubuh", "body sock", to mean shirt.


kholden83

That's fascinating. I love those strange little things about language.


slamets

kami memakai sarung tangan dan kaus kaki

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.