1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ad forum eo."

"Ad forum eo."

Translation:I go to the market.

September 14, 2019

14 Comments


Alison257494

'I go to market' should also be accepted. I appreciate it's a bit colloquial and old fashined but it's still said in some English speaking countries. I have reported it but wanted to put forward my reasoning.


lancebretthall

I grew up hearing the nursery rhyme, "This little piggy goes to market", too.


rebeccamtb

I agree it should be accepted, especially as Latin doesn't specify the/a etc. Have also flagged.


charientism

Growing up in a relatively rural part of Wales "go to market" is far more common than "go to the market", although context is vital. You would go to "the" supermarket or to "the" farmer's market, but the farmer and his produce would always go "to market". I suppose the key distinction is whether you need to disambiguate the markets or if "which one?" is a meaningful or salient interrogation.


MeuamP

I find the man very difficult to understand.


MayaTheBee8

Is 'I go to market' correct as well? I put it but it was marked as wrong.


Athena_Drakerav

Is "to the market i go"


lynnpurkey

"I go to market" is colloquial, but correct English.


mdum1993

The Forum is distinguished from a market in that the Forum was also a place for public speaking and meetings. This is a semantic issue.


Paul43308

forum and market have both been deemed equally acceptable on this course. why are they suddenly not?


Xoramun

I thought «eo» was to be read as a diphthong.


_makks_

"ad forum eh-oh"


pnf408

I answered "I go into the market". It marked me wrong. It wants only "to", not "into". But can't ad + accusitive also mean "into"?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.