1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Piscem pinguem velim."

"Piscem pinguem velim."

Translation:I would like a fat fish.

September 14, 2019

14 Comments


Noemie1748

No fish fatshaming here please


teacon7

Autocorrect on my phone got me on this sentences, but it's result was funny: "I write like a fat fish."


NeilMitche6

They don't accept Oxbridge English, "I should like ...". After all, this is Duolingo.


Rae.F

Duolingo defaults to American English, since it is an American company. Any other dialects, the course contributors might not even be aware of. You can always flag it after it marks you wrong and report "My answer should be accepted."


Howard

Could this mean "a fatty fish"?


HanaMikov1

So long and thanks for all the fish


oldestguru

What's the difference between "I like a fat fish" and "I would like a fat fish"?


NeilMitche6

In reply, the problem is that Latin has a subjunctive mood and it is commonly used; English has only vestiges of it so we use the conditional tense (I should or, more informally, I would ...). Latin is definitely not English in code. In Latin the difference is between volo (= I wish for, I want in the indicative mood dealing with matters of fact) and velim (I may wish/wish for, I would like subjunctive mood dealing with possibilities, wishes, fears etc. ). Sorry if this is not clear enough but perhaps someone will give you a better reply.


oldestguru

Thank you for your answer. So you're saying that "I would like" means I want the stuff, but not at 100% strength, it's like "it would be nice to have it" instead of " I really need to have it" / "I want to have it now or else"? My poor understanding of this difference may come from English not being my first language, while my own language is really close to Latin.


PERCE_NEIGE

In French: je voudrais (I'd like) vs je veux (I want).

For instance. If you say "Je veux un café" in a café, it's very rude, as it's a command, it's strong. If you say "I would like a coffee" = Je voudrais un café (s'il vous plaît), it's the subjonctive, it's a wish. It's the polite form for asking someone something.

Quand je serai grand (future: when I'll be a grown up), j'aimerai être médecin. (I'd like to be a doctor: not the future, but a wish, my desire, it's subjonctive as it's not real yet). English would use the future, not in French because it's only a wish, and not a future that is certain.

With the future, it's also possible in French, but it sounds like a certainty: Quand je serai grand, je veux être médecin/je serai médecin.

Translated in English: When I grow up I'll be a doctor.
See, English use the future, "will" as it was a reality.

Subjonctive is very used in Spanish and French, for instance.


Christian7652

Voudrais,aimerais is not subjonctif but conditionnel. Sorry for correcting you


NeilMitche6

Yes, that is a good way of looking at it. One of the uses of the subjunctive is to express a wish and not just stating a fact (in this case, "I would like to have" instead of stating a fact "I want" which is the indicative.


SuzanneNussbaum

It's not, however, clear that Romans actually used the present subjunctive of "volo" (velim, etc.) as a 'polite request,' although it's certainly true that English has "I would like" and French has "je voudrais" plus foodstuffs.

The present subjunctive of volo, in examples I've found, governs a whole clause ("I'd like that you do something "), not a direct object (such as a fat fish, or wine, or bread).


pye20

English Modal Verbs express modality - intentions: possibility, obligation & etc. [ can, could, may, might, must, shall, should, will, would ] • [ quasi-modals, semimodal, pseudomodal: ought, had better, dare, need ]

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.