1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "We are coming not from Germa…

"We are coming not from Germany, but from Italy."

Translation:Non a Germania, sed ab Italia venimus.

September 14, 2019

13 Comments


Przemysaw770314

Isn't 'a' just a short version of "ab"? If so, "a" before "Italia" is currently considered a typo.


Hermesianax

ab before words that begin in a vowel (Italia), a before words that don't (Germania). It should even be marked as an incorrect answer, not just a typo in my opinion.


Przemysaw770314

Thank you! Marking as incorrect would make it easier to learn that it's wrong.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but it's impossible to make. Because it depends on Duolingo software engineers, not from course contributors, they only add some contents, don't change the software.


STRADS1551

"Nos a Germania non venimus, sed ab Italia" is accepted. I can see how loose the word order is.


JudyGoldich

A Germania nos non venimus sed ab Italia was rejected . I think they really want us to put the verb at the end of the sentence.


judithmack

I've always understood that word order doesn't matter in Latin yet surely here's a sentence where the position of "non" is all important.


STRADS1551

It's like choosing between "we are coming not from Germany, but from Italy" & "we are not coming from Germany, but from Italy." Anyway, Duo doesn't accept "a Germania sed ab Italia non venimus".


cervido

Could we use the ablative case alone to signify the "from" parts?

i.e., Nōn Germaniā, sed Italiā venīmus.

Is this correct too?


J.C.M.H.

You generally use the ablative with a preposition in Latin.


lancebretthall

My understanding is that that's only used with cities and towns, and certain idioms where the ab-lative still has the sense of "carried away from":

  • Romā venimus, We come from Rome.
  • Domō venio, I come from home.

TheLandingEagle

What an awkward way after saying it.


alex284997

I put "germania non venimus sed ab italia".

Why is this wrong? It seems to work in my mind.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.