1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Vestimenta sunt in armario."

"Vestimenta sunt in armario."

Translation:The clothes are in the closet.

September 14, 2019

9 Comments


tjc303

Wardrobe should be accepted as well as closet


charly396845

Somewhat strange to place clothes in the closet


LynnSerafi

In America, "closet" has the same meaning as "wardrobe" in Britain, and armadio in Italian.


PERCE_NEIGE

Spanish: armario, Portuguese armário, French: armoire.


cervido

Is "vestīmentum" normally used in the plural, just like the English word "clothes"?


PERCE_NEIGE

No. It's not a specific noun like in English. But a regular noun, like you would say cat/cats, dress/dresses, etc...


SeanMeaneyPL

It always amazes me how close the versions of English are in the USA and the UK, but how we still manage to confuse each other. The two-volume Oxford gives us "a small, secluded or secret room; a water-closet". The Prime Minister is closeted with the King means "in a private meeting with". Where's Gran? She's in the closet, means Gran has gone to the bathroom, American style, i.e, the toilet.

Don't say "closet" in England. It's a wardrobe. In Ireland, you put your underclothing in the "press" (chest of drawers). Don't ask.


LeoForrest

No, silly! Im in the closet!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.