1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Vestimenta sunt in armario."

"Vestimenta sunt in armario."

Translation:The clothes are in the closet.

September 14, 2019

21 Comments


samantha.__.c

Wardrobe should be accepted as well as closet


SeanMeaneyPL

It always amazes me how close the versions of English are in the USA and the UK, but how we still manage to confuse each other. The two-volume Oxford gives us "a small, secluded or secret room; a water-closet". The Prime Minister is closeted with the King means "in a private meeting with". Where's Gran? She's in the closet, means Gran has gone to the bathroom, American style, i.e, the toilet.

Don't say "closet" in England. It's a wardrobe. In Ireland, you put your underclothing in the "press" (chest of drawers). Don't ask.


Limerick-Paul

Sean a press isn't just or specifically a chest of drawers...it can be a wardrobe or closet, a hot press is an airing cupboard etc. We Irish are right and everyone else is wrong...he he


DebF26

I tried 'cupboard' for this reason, and it was rejected.


cervido

Is "vestīmentum" normally used in the plural, just like the English word "clothes"?


PERCE_NEIGE

No. It's not a specific noun like in English. But a regular noun, like you would say cat/cats, dress/dresses, etc...


charly396845

Somewhat strange to place clothes in the closet


LynnSerafi

In America, "closet" has the same meaning as "wardrobe" in Britain, and armadio in Italian.


PERCE_NEIGE

Spanish: armario, Portuguese armário, French: armoire.


LeoForrest

No, silly! Im in the closet!


commediadellarte

why is "vestimenta in armario sunt" wrong?


Andrew211782

I didn't realise that clothes could be gay (unless of course, they're colourful!). ;-)}


LukasWilhelm

When should I translate it in "clothes", when "garment". It confuses.


DavidLamb53073

"Garments" is just another English word for "clothes", but "clothes" is used more. It is probably best to use "clothes" for Duolingo.


LukasWilhelm

yes. but in the other question the answer must be garmen. I tried clothing, clothes. They are all wrong.


DavidLamb53073

I don't think I have done that one. I don't know why "clothes" was not accepted there. I cannot think of a situation where "garments" would be correct and "clothes" wrong". If you get that sentence again, I suggest you try "clothes" and if it is marked incorrect, click the "Report" button, then "My answer should be accepted".


lanternshark1

Cupboard should be accepted


Nathan734508

It is as of 20/8/2021

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.