1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "A guest will be received by …

"A guest will be received by Emilian"

Translation:Mgeni atapokelewa na Emilian

September 14, 2019

6 Comments


AranRosario

"na" doesn't mean "and"?


machieng

It has multiple uses


NotaFakena1

Does pokea also mean receive as in to receive a gift?


Asante-Sana

Pokelewa. Does the passive form of verbs ending in the double vowels ”-ea” is formed by inserting “-lew-” before the last vowel also? .


Ernst557459

Yes, Verbs ending in a double vowel take either the affix -liw- or -lew-in the passive voice.

Some examples:
-chagua -> -chuguliwa
-fungua -> -funguliwa
-toa -> -tolewa
-oa -> -olewa

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.